go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage
Staff Responsibilities

This listing is not intended to be inclusive of all staff responsibilities, but rather to be used as a general reference guideline when searching for Office of Education staff members who may be of assistance.


Jim Vidak, County Superintendent of Schools (559) 733-6301
Reception Desk (559) 733-6300


Area of Responsibility Resource Staff
Phone
Area Code (559)
A Night at the 21st Century Museum Jen Francone 651-0562
A Ticket to Success Linda Patino 730-2737
Academic Decathlon Laura Voshall 651-3044
Accounts Payable (CSSF) Patty Blaswich 733-6691
Accounts Receivable (CSSF) Patty Blaswich 733-6691
Adaptive Physical Education Jennifer Reimer 730-2910
Ext.5141
Administration, Business Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Administration, Instruction Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Administration, Special Services Tammy Bradford 730-2910
Ext.5120
Administration, Student Support & Academic Services Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Administrative Credential Program Donna Glassman-Sommer 730-2549
Adult Education Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
After School Programs (Elementary) Virginia Sepeda 651-0155
Ext.3613
After School Programs (Regional) Virginia Sepeda 651-0155
Ext.3613
Arbor Day Jared Marr 651-3047
Art Kate Stover 741-0809
Ext.3648
Asbestos Abatement Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Assessed Valuations/Debt Limit Danika Curlee 737-4237
Assessment Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Assessment (Special Services) Tammy Bradford 730-2910
Ext.5120
Attendance Accounting (school districts) Christina Loya 733-6450
Audiology Rachel Weaver 730-2910
Ext.5146
Audit Findings Resolution (School Districts) Danika Curlee 737-4237
Audit Report Extension Requests Danika Curlee 737-4237
Auditing John Wilborn 733-6338
Automatic Payroll Deposits Christina Loya 733-6450
Behavioral Health Services Jennifer Newell 730-2910
Ext.6938
Bilingual Education Laura Gonzalez
Laura Voshall
651-0680
651-3044
Bilingual Teacher Training Program Laura Voshall 651-3044
Board and Conference Room Scheduling Receptionist 733-6300
Bonding Programs John Wilborn 733-6338
Bright Future Program Ron Pekarek 747-3984
Ext.6811
Budget Control (CSSF) Patty Blaswich 733-6691
Budget Control (School Districts) John Wilborn 733-6338
Budget Development John Wilborn 733-6338
Budget Transfers Christina Valdés 733-6470
Building Construction (CSSF) Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Building Maintenance Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Buses (purchase or lease) John Wilborn 733-6338
CAC (Community Advisory Committee) Norma Erwin 730-2910
Ext.5125
CALPADS Jana Rice 730-2910
Ext.5136
CAL-OSHA John Rodriguez 733-6306
California Friday Night Live Partnership Jim Kooler 733-6496
California State Standards Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Career Education Joy Soares 733-6101
Categorical Program Monitoring Laura Voshall 651-3044
CBEDS Shelly DiCenzo 733-6312
CBEST Sara Marvin 733-6859
CELDT Laura Voshall 651-3044
CHARACTER COUNTS! Kelley Petty 740-4303
Charter School Petitions Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
Check Cancellations/Stop Payments Kandice Thorpe 730-2505
Checks (vendor payments/CSSF) Patty Blaswich 733-6691
Checks (vendor payments/school districts) John Wilborn 733-6338
Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Linda Cemo 651-0130
Ext.3712
CHOICES (drug abuse/gang prevention) Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Circle J Ranch Dianne Shew 539-2642
Class Size Reduction Laura Voshall 651-3044
Classroom Management Laura Voshall 651-3044
Closing Funds at County Treasury Danika Curlee 737-4237
College Night Joy Soares 733-6101
Community Schools Nicole Rocha 651-2904
Connections for Quality Care (Child Care) Melissa Bachtelle 651-3026
Consolidated Applications Laura Voshall 651-3044
Content Standards Instructional Consultants 651-3031
Continuation High Schools Nicole Rocha 651-2904
Contracts (Library, Housing, Master Plan) Craig Wheaton
Elizabeth Sisk
733-6474
733-6339
County Board of Education Jim Vidak 733-6301
County Committee on School District Organization Jim Vidak 733-6301
County School Directory Robert Herman 733-6606
County School Service Fund (CSSF) Patty Blaswich 733-6691
Court Schools Nicole Rocha 651-2904
Cowboy Poetry Carole Wiley 651-2688
Credentials Enid Brinkman 733-6327
Critical Thinking Instructional Consultants 651-3031
Curriculum Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
CyberQuest Katherine Goyette 651-3008
Dance/Movement Bethany Rader 651-1482
Ext.3645
Deaf/Hearing Impaired Rachel Weaver 730-2910
Ext.5146
Deferred Maintenance Mark Martinez 737-4322
Developer Fees Kandice Thorpe 730-2505
Direct Services (Instruction) Guadalupe Solis
Charlene Stringham
733-6328
651-3831
Disaster Preparedness Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Drama/Theater Arts Bethany Rader 651-1842
Ext.3645
Drug Abuse/Prevention Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Early Childhood Education Julie Berk 651-3022
Early Childhood Education (Migrant) Tony Velásquez 651-3035
Earnings Withholding Orders Kandice Thorpe 730-2505
Education Code Craig Wheaton
Shelly DiCenzo
733-6474
733-6312
Educational Options Nicole Rocha 651-2904
Educational Resource Services Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Educational Technology Development & Support Services Debra Lockwood 651-3042
Elections Craig Wheaton
Shelly DiCenzo
733-6474
733-6312
English Learners Laura Gonzalez
Laura Voshall
651-0680
651-3044
Expanding Your Horizons Katherine Goyette 651-3008
Expense Claims (CSSF) Patty Blaswich 733-6691
Expulsions/Suspensions Appeals Craig Wheaton
Shelly DiCenzo
733-6474
733-6312
Financial System Chart of Accounts/Menu Access John Wilborn 733-6338
Foreign Language Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
Forest Reserve Funds John Wilborn 733-6338
Foster/Homeless Youth Beth Wilshire 730-2910
Ext.5131
Foundation Jim Vidak 733-6301
Foundations for Life Tim Budz 651-3046
Friday Night Live Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Gang Prevention Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Geography Gay Atmajian 651-3350
Hazardous Materials Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Health/Community Services (Migrant) Tony Velásquez 651-3035
Health Education Services Nan Arnold 651-0130
HEART Program (After School) Daryn Davis 624-5810
History/Social Science Gay Atmajian 651-3350
Human Resources John Rodriguez 733-6306
Identification and Recruitment (Migrant) Shantall Porchia 651-3035
IMPACT Intern Program Donna Glassman-Sommer 730-2549
Information Systems Wayne Lacy 730-2900
Ext.1601
Inservice (curriculum) Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
Instruction (Migrant/PreK-12) Tony Velásquez 651-3035
Instruction (regular program) Instructional Consultants 651-3031
Instructional Consultants Gay Atmajian
Timothy Budz
Tracey Dunn
Shelah Feldstein
Jen Francone
Javier Garcia
Laura Gonzalez
Katherine Goyette
Julie Joseph
Lisa Lemus
Jared Marr
Marla Martin
Scott Pierce
Alesha Ramirez
Christine Roberts
Daniel Rocha
Kate Stover
Lisa Veenendaal
Stephanie Verners
Laura Voshall
Kim Webb
Carole Wiley
651-3350
651-3046
651-3548
651-2130
651-0562
651-1980
651-0680
651-3008
651-3641
651-3350
651-3047
651-4825
651-3014
651-3010
651-2130
651-2130
741-0809
651-3021
651-3548
651-3044
651-1059
651-2688
Instructional Materials Debra Lockwood 651-3042
Insurance (health-master plan-property/liability) Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Interdistrict Attendance Appeals Craig Wheaton
Shelly DiCenzo
733-6474
733-6312
Interfund Loans Christina Loya 733-6450
Internet Wayne Lacy 730-2900
Ext.1601
J-29 Property Tax Reporting Danika Curlee 737-4237
Juvenile Detention Facility Nicole Rocha 651-2904
La Sierra Charter High School Anjelica Zermeño 733-6963
Ext.4208
Language Acquisition Laura Gonzalez 651-0680
Language Arts Gay Atmajian
Timothy Budz
Jen Francone
Laura Gonzalez
Lisa Lemus
Marla Martin
Scott Pierce
Alesha Ramirez
Carole Wiley
651-3350
651-3046
651-0562
651-0680
651-3350
651-4825
651-3014
651-3010
651-2688
LCFF State Aid Calculations Sherri Rocha 730-2731
Leadership Guadalupe Solis
Charlene Stringham
733-6328
651-3831
Learning Handicapped Jennifer Reimer 730-2910
Ext.5141
Learning Resources Display Center (LRDC) Debra Lockwood 651-3042
Legal Opinions Craig Wheaton
Shelly DiCenzo
733-6474
733-6312
Legal Services Agreement (District Consortium) Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Legislation Jim Vidak 733-6301
Library/Media Services Debra Lockwood 651-3042
Linked Learning Joy Soares 733-6101
Management Information Systems (Special Services) Tammy Bradford 730-2910
Ext.5120
Math Super Bowl Julie Joseph 651-3641
Mathematics Tracey Dunn
Shelah Feldstein
Javier Garcia
Julie Joseph
Christine Roberts
Daniel Rocha
Lisa Veenendaal
Stephanie Verners
Kim Webb
651-2130
651-2130
651-1980
651-3641
651-3548
651-2130
651-3021
651-3548
651-2130
Medi-Cal (Special Services) Sarah Hamilton 730-2910
Ext.5128
Media Productions Conan Palmer 733-6871
Media Relations Robert Herman 733-6606
Mentor Teacher Program Donna Glassman-Sommer
Barbara Leal
730-2549

733-6315
Middle Schools Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Migrant Education Tony Velásquez 651-3035
Mini-Corps (Migrant) Anabel Gonzalez 651-3035
Mock Trial Scott Pierce 651-3014
MOVE (More Opportunities for Viable Employment) Linda Patino 730-2737
Multimedia Conan Palmer 733-6871
Music Bethany Rader 651-1482
Ext.3645
National Board Certification Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
National History Day Gay Atmajian 651-3350
News Releases Robert Herman 733-6606
Nursing Services (School) Nan Arnold 651-0130
Nutrition Robyn Cooper 651-0130
Ext.3723
Occupational/Physical Therapy (Special Services) Sarah Hamilton 730-2910
Ext.5128
Outdoor Education Dianne Shew 539-2642
Parent/Infant Program Ron Pekarek 740-4321
Ext.6811
Parent Training/Involvement (Migrant) Tony Velásquez 651-3035
Payroll (Office of Education) Maria Lara 733-6873
Payroll (School Districts) Mark Martinez 737-4322
Personnel John Rodriguez 733-6306
Physical Education Jared Marr 651-3047
Physics Day Jared Marr 651-3047
Planetarium & Science Center Conan Palmer 733-6871
Poetry & Prose Nancy Bellin
Kate Stover
733-6734
741-0809
Preschool (Special Services) Rachel Weaver 730-2910
Ext.5146
Preschool (Subsidized) Julie Berk 651-3022
Press Releases Robert Herman 733-6606
Prevailing Wage Rate Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Printing/Graphics Center Mike Franco
Karen Muro
733-6963
737-4321
Professional Library Debra Lockwood 651-3042
Program Improvement Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Project Based Learning Jen Francone 651-0562
Property Tax Apportionment John Wilborn 733-6338
Psychological Services Joe Martinez 730-2910
Ext.5164
Public Employees Retirement System (PERS) Sara Marvin 733-6859
Public Relations Robert Herman 733-6606
Publications Robert Herman 733-6606
Purchasing (Office of Education) Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Pursuing Victory with Honor (CHARACTER COUNTS!) Kelley Petty 740-4303
QEIA Laura Voshall 651-3044
Quarterly Interest Posting Danika Curlee 737-4237
Reading Language Arts Consultants 651-3031
Reading Revolution Debra Lockwood 651-3042
Reconnecting Youth Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Regional Teacher Recruitment Center Donna Glassman-Sommer 730-2549
Resource & Referral (Child Care) Melissa Bachtelle 651-3026
Safe School Planning Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Safety Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Salary Settlement Disclosures Danika Curlee 737-4237
SARB (School Attendance Review Board) Nicole Rocha 651-2904
School Boards Association (Secretary) Marlene Moreno 733-6302
School Board Policy Shelly DiCenzo 733-6312
School Directory Robert Herman 733-6606
School District Legal Aspects Craig Wheaton
Shelly DiCenzo
733-6474
733-6312
School District Trustee Boundaries Shelly DiCenzo 733-6312
School District Organization Jim Vidak 733-6301
School Finance John Wilborn 733-6338
School Health Programs Nan Arnold 651-0130
School Improvement Programs Guadalupe Solis
Charlene Stringham
733-6328
651-3831
School Revenue Apportionments Jessikah Saechao 730-2683
SCICON Dianne Shew 539-2642
Science Jared Marr 651-3047
Science Olympiad Jared Marr 651-3047
Secondary Education Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Section 125 Plan Set Up Mark Martinez 737-4322
SELPA (Special Education Local Plan Area) Tammy Bradford 730-2910
Ext.5120
Services for Education and Employment (SEE) Martha Alexandros 733-6730
Ext.202
Severely Handicapped Sarah Hamilton 730-2910
Ext.5128
Slick Rock Student Film Festival Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Smarter Balance Assessment (TCOE schools only) Nicole Rocha 651-2904
Smarter Balance Assessment (Technical Assistance) Charlene Stringham 651-3831
Social Studies/History Gay Atmajian 651-3350
Sound Beginnings Preschool (Deaf & Hard of Hearing) Rachel Weaver 730-2910
Ext.5146
Special Education Funding Patty Blaswich 733-6691
Special Education Master Plan Tammy Bradford 730-2910
Ext.5120
Special Education Programs Tammy Bradford 730-2910
Ext.5120
Speech Therapy Rachel Weaver 730-2910
Ext.5146
Spelling Championship Nancy Bellin 733-6734
Staff Development (Instruction) Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
Staff Development (Migrant) Tony Velásquez 651-3035
Staff Development (Special Services) Pam Malloy 730-2910
Ext.5151
Standards and Assessment Charlene Stringham 651-3831
State Financial Reporting Software Assistance Sherri Rocha 730-2731
State Teachers Retirement System (STRS) Vicki Sequeira 730-2542
STEM Jared Marr 651-3047
STEM Expo (Science Fair) Katherine Goyette
Jared Marr
651-3008
651-3047
Stolen/Forged Check Affidavits Kandice Thorpe 730-2505
Student Art Exhibitions Kate Stover 741-0809
Student Events Charlene Stringham
Juliana Davidian
Paula Terrill
651-3831
651-3003
651-0565
Substance Abuse Prevention Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Summer Food Program (Migrant) Tony Velásquez 651-3035
Summer Site Programs (Migrant) Tony Velásquez 651-3035
Supervision of Instruction Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
Supplemental Educational Service Laura Voshall 651-3044
System Menu Manager Set-up John Wilborn 733-6338
Tax and Bond Elections Craig Wheaton 733-6474
Tax Rates Mark Martinez 737-4322
Teacher Induction Programs Barbara Leal
Donna Glassman-Sommer
733-6315
730-2549
Teacher Recruitment John Rodriguez
Donna Glassman-Sommer
733-6306
730-2549
Teachers' Resource Center Debra Lockwood 651-3042
Technology (Business Services & Administration) Wayne Lacy 730-2900
Ext.1601
Technology (Instruction) Katherine Goyette 651-3008
Technology (Special Services) Sarah Hamilton 730-2910
Ext.5128
Teleconferences Wayne Lacy 733-2900
Ext.1601
Textbook Co-op Steve Woods 651-3077
Theater Arts/Drama Bethany Rader 651-1482
Ext.3645
Theatre Company Bethany Rader 651-1482
Ext.3645
Title III Laura Voshall 651-3044
Title IX John Rodriguez 733-6306
Tobacco Use Prevention Education Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Transitional Kindergarten Carole Wiley 651-2688
Transportation (Special Services) Melody Camarillo 730-2910
Ext.5133
TTY (hearing impaired) Rachel Weaver 730-2910
Ext.5146
Tulare County Council on Child & Youth Development Samantha Terry 651-1723
Unemployment Insurance John Rodriguez 733-6306
Valenzuela Settlement Laura Voshall 651-3044
Vendor/Payroll Payment Schedule Maria Lara 733-6873
Visual and Performing Arts Bethany Rader
Kate Stover
651-1482
741-0809
Visually Handicapped Rachel Weaver 733-2910
Ext.5146
Vocational Education Guadalupe Solis 733-6328
Voluntary Deduction Check Runs Jessikah Saechao 730-2683
W2 Replacement Elizabeth Sisk 733-6339
WASC Gay Atmajian 651-3350
Website Robert Herman 733-6606
William's Settlement Laura Voshall 651-3044
Worker's Compensation John Rodriguez 733-6306
Writing Language Arts Consultants 651-3031
Young Authors' Faire Debra Lockwood 651-3042
Young People's Concerts Kate Stover 741-0809
Youth Development Adam Valencia 651-0155
Ext.3611
Youth Work Program Martha Alexandros 733-6730
Ext.202


to Top of Page





Jim Vidak, County Superintendent of Schools
Tulare County Office of Education
All mail to: P.O. Box 5091, Visalia, CA 93278-5091
Physical address: 6200 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia, CA 93277
phone: (559) 733-6300 • fax: (559) 737-4378

| Home Page | Site Index |

Please direct web site problems or comments to tcoeweb@tcoe.org.

Copyright © 2017, Tulare County Office of Education