TCOE Home Page


2017 Tulare County Results


Group Poster - Elementary Division
Finalists
Kallee Myers, Elizabeth Hernandez, Isabelle VanDermyden, Grace VanDermyden - Roosevelt Elementary School, Dinuba
Susan B. Anthony
Arianna Carbajal, Nathalie Diaz, Makayla Cendejas - Wilson Elementary School, Dinuba
Harriet Tubman
Camille McNealley, Brianna Nunez, Yeicel Altamirano, Amada Patino - Palm Elementary School, Orosi
Jesse Owens: Takes a Stand
Alternate
Noah Gonzalez, Omar Preciado, Jaden Godoy, AJ Camarillo - Lincoln Elementary School, Dinuba
Jackie Robinson


Individual Poster - Elementary Division
Finalists
Nely Sosa - Lincoln Elementary School, Dinuba
Susan B. Anthony
Katia Ibarra - Roosevelt Elementary School, Dinuba
Emmeline Pankhurst - A Woman with a Voice
Angel Johnson - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Jesse Owens
Alternate
Gabriela Rodriguez - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Malala Yousafzay




Group Documentary - Junior Division
Finalists
Alexa Quezada, Jimena DeHaro - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Steve Jobs
Francisco Ruan, Albert Munoz - Sequoia Middle School, Porterville
"The Greatest"
Ella Howell, Bryce Fox, Sydney McNulty - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Horace Mann
Alternate
Mia Giannandrea, Zacary Nguyen, Logan Craycraft, Michael McLennan, Vismaad Randhawa - Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia
Elane Geller: Taking a Stand Against the Atrocities of the Nazi Regime


Individual Documentary - Junior Division
Finalists
Ryan Rusch - Sequoia Middle School, Porterville
Tiananmen Square, 1976
Yasoda Satpathy - Sequoia Middle School, Porterville
Kailash Satyarthi and the Stand Against Child Labor


Group Exhibits - Junior Division
Finalists
Lauryn Sotelo, Maribel Urtiz, Victoria Padilla - Lincoln Elementary School, Dinuba
Desmond Doss
Miranda Torrez, Madison Woods, Lyndin Jensen, Taylor Amaral, Leianna Sine - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
WWII Freedom Fighters
Danna Staberg, Preslie Tankersley - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Jackie Mitchell
Alternate
Seanna Rivera, Daria Smith - Wilson Middle School, Exeter
The Boxer Rebellion: Standing Against Westernization


Individual Exhibits - Junior Division
Finalists
Evelyn Hernandez - Divisadero Middle School, Visalia
Saint Teresa of Calcutta
Daniel Carrillo - Divisadero Middle School, Visalia
Wat Tyler's Rebellion of 1381
Tavii Garcia - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Gino Bartali
Alternate
Hannah Lanting - Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia
The Alamo


Historical Paper - Junior Division
Finalists
Cameron Powell - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Kevorkian
Gabriella Matta - Green Acres Middle School, Visalia
Romanian Resistance: The End of Europe's Dictator Rule
Kristilyn Hetherington - Green Acres Middle School, Visalia
Mother Teresa: If you judge them, you have no time to love them
Alternate
Jackie Maria Canchola-Martinez - Green Acres Middle School, Visalia
Nelson Mandela: Fight for Freedom


Group Performance - Junior Division
Finalists
Katie Angle, John Felix, Neveah McCoy, Ariana Robles - Sequoia Middle School, Porterville
Amelia Earhart Takes Flight


Individual Performance - Junior Division
Finalists
Alison Meza - Kings River Union Elementary School, Kingsburg
The White Rose: Sophie Scholl's Nobel Treason


Group Website Design - Junior Division
Finalists
Marianne Black, Krsitina Freeborn - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Women's Suffrage
Kayla Medrano, Alexa Alverez - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Helen Keller
Jarom Ray, Jake Rowlett - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Jackie Robinson
Alternate
Alexis Johnson, Kyle Reed - Divisadero Middle School, Visalia
George Washington's Actions at Valley Forge


Individual Website Design - Junior Division
Finalists
Caleb Brown - Green Acres Middle School, Visalia
Spartacus: Once a slave, forever a hero
Grant Richmond - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Walt Disney




Group Documentary - Senior Division
Finalists
Joanna Rivera, Emiliano Farras - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Building Bridges Towards Diversity
Steven Welden, Eloy Contreras, Isaac Gonzalez, Andrew Mariano - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Galileo Galilei Takes a Stand


Group Exhibits - Senior Division
Finalist
Citlaly Saldana, Jenifer Ponce, Cinthia Garduno - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
The Chicano Art Movement: Standing Up for La Raza Through Expression
Humberto Mejia, David Mundo - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Cesar Chavez: "¡Si Se Puede!"
Alexa Garcia, Kaily Manning, Nicole Rios, Sierra Gonzales - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Harriet Tubman Took a Stand Underground
Alternate
Sinuhe Vargas, Carlos Hernandez, Jose Vargas, Eric Perez - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Handwashing's Surprisingly Dark History: The Story of Ignaz Semmelweis


Individual Exhibits - Senior Division
Finalist
Haley Keller - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
John Ross
Hector Sepulveda-Quintero - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Nat Turner: Rebellion or A Stand Against Slavery
Madelyn Gonzalez - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Texas Independence a Stand to Defend Slavery
Alternate
Gisselle Gonzalez - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Rosa Parks


Historical Paper - Senior Division
Finalist
Benjamin Michalk - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Joan of Arc


Group Performance - Senior Division
Finalist
Gwyneth Luna, Audrey Menard, Whitley Nix - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
A Stand Against the Vietnam War


Group Website - Senior Division
Finalist
Lucina Jarquin, Diana Reyna, Biridiana Covarrubias, Nathaniel Soto - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Fight for Rights
Alexis Torres, Leslie Rodriguez - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Vietnam Music Protest, The Fight Outside of Vietnam
Perla Gomez, Flor Anguiano - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
The White Rose: The Seed of Resistance Against Nazi Germany


Individual Website - Senior Division
Finalist
Bodie Little - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Abraham Lincoln
John Bruce - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Maximilien Robespierre: Taking a Stand for Liberty
Chinmayi Reddy - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Taking a Stand Against Unethical Medical Experimentation
Alternate
Erick Burgos Cruz - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
The Fight to Abolish "El Cortito"



Scholarships

Tulare County Historical Society Stan Barnes Memorial Scholarship ($500)
Joanna Rivera, Emiliano Farras - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Building Bridges Towards Diversity

Tulare County Historical Society Madeline Frantz Scholarship ($500)
Alison Meza - Kings River Union Elementary School, Kingsburg
The White Rose: Sophie Scholl's Nobel Treason

Tulare County Historical Society 2017 Scholarship ($250)
Alexis Torres, Leslie Rodriguez - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
Vietnam Music Protest, The Fight Outside of Vietnam

Tulare County Historical Society Leadership Scholarship ($250)
Katie Angle, John Felix, Neveah McCoy, Ariana Robles - Sequoia Middle School, Porterville
Amelia Earhart Takes Flight

Tulare County Historical Society Stand in History Scholarship ($250)
Tavii Garcia - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Gino Bartali

Tulare County Historical Society Visionary Scholarship ($250)
Ryan Rusch - Sequoia Middle School, Porterville
Tiananmen Square, 1976

San Joaquin Valley Council for the Social Studies Marvin Awbrey Memorial Scholarship ($100)
Citlaly Saldana, Jenifer Ponce, Cinthia Garduno - Dinuba High School, Dinuba
The Chicano Art Movement: Standing Up for La Raza Through Expression



Please direct web site problems or comments to tcoeweb@tcoe.org.
Copyright © 2017, Tulare County Office of Education