go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage

Division Directory

Instructional Services
www.tcoe.org/instruct

Guadalupe Solis, Ed.D. , Deputy Superintendent (559) 733-6328
Ext.3101
fax: (559) 739-0310
Brook Killingsworth , Secretary to Deputy Superintendent (559) 733-6326
Ext.3102


CHOICES Prevention Programs

(including Friday Night Live, Safe Schools & After School Programs)
tcoe.org/choices
7000 Doe Avenue, Building 300, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0155
Adam Valencia , Extended Learning Program Director (559) 651-0155
Ext.3611
fax: (559) 651-0172
Vicky Contreras , Secretary (559) 651-0155
Ext.3626
Paul Abel , Academic Intervention (559) 733-6963
Gabrel Castro , CAST/RY Youth Facilitator (559) 733-6963
Tony Cavanagh , Project Coordinator (TUPE)/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3614
Juan Figueroa , School Community Liaison (559) 733-6963
Ana Flores , FNL Liaison (559) 651-0155
Ext.3612
Clarissa Garcia , School Community Liaison (559) 733-6963
Kathleen Green-Martins , Project Coordinator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3623
Gene Mendes , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3618
René Moncada , Project Coordinator II, Safe Schools/Prevention Education (559) 733-6963
Ext.3629
Alisha Montoya , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3625
Amanda Olguin , Youth Facilitator (559) 733-6963
Gustavo Ramirez , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3630
Alvaro Rodriguez , School Community Liaison II/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3619
Joe Romero , Academic Intervention (559) 733-6963
Rene Solis , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155

CHOICES After School Program

tcoe.org/choicesafterschool
Virginia Sepeda , Project Coordinator II, After School Consortium (559) 651-0155
Ext.3613
Goldamier Bermudez , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Denise Cifuentez , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Nathan Clift , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Veronica Guerrero , Special Projects Assistant (559) 651-0155
Ext.3627
Norma Lacey , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Jeff Lynch , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Ext.3628
Yareli Magana de Ramirez , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Ext.3620


College and Career

tcoe.org/CollegeCareer
Joy Soares , Director (559) 733-6101
Ext.1124
fax: (559) 739-0310
Kris Costa , Career Pathways Engagement Manager (559) 733-6101
Ext.1123
Therese Arnold , Special Projects Assistant (559) 739-0314
Ext.3106
Ashley Long , College and Career Ready Specialist (559) 733-6101
Ext.1122
A Ticket to Success / MOVE Program
tcoe.org/tickettowork
626 N. Akers St., Room 1, Visalia 93291 (559) 730-2737
or toll free: (800) 540-0307
fax: (559) 635-8754
Linda Patino , Regional Coordinator (559) 730-2737
Ext.202
Mang Chang , Job Developer (559) 730-2737
Ext.205
Benny Rivera , Job Developer (559) 730-2737
Ext.203
Nai Saephanh , Job Developer (559) 730-2737
Ext.204
A Ticket to Success / Visalia Employment Connection
Joe Garza , Job Developer (559) 713-5164
A Ticket to Success / Fresno WorkForce Connection
Rebeca DeLeon , Job Developer (559) 230-4012
MOVE Program (More Opportunities for Viable Employment)
Rhonda Souza , Job Developer (559) 730-2737
Ext.201

Services for Education & Employment (SEE)

tcoe.org/see
Visalia SEE Workforce Development
626 N. Akers Street, Visalia 93291 (559) 733-6730
fax: (559) 737-4074
Martha Alexandros , Director (559) 733-6730
Ext.202
fax: (559) 730-2961
Josue Correa , Eligibility Specialist Assistant (559) 733-6730
Ext.219
Brenda Paniagua , Monitor and Recruitment Technician (559) 733-6730
Ext.200
Juan Reyes , Trainer (559) 733-6730
Ext.204
Chandan Solanki , Eligibility Specialist Assistant (559) 733-6730
Ext.216
Paresh Solanki , Budget & Operations Clerk (559) 733-6730
Ext.208
Steve Tellez , Youth Development Specialist (559) 733-6730
Ext.203
Porterville SEE Workforce Development
525 N. Main, Porterville 93257 (559) 782-4773
fax: (559) 782-4783
Martha Alexandros , Director (559) 733-6730
Ext.202
fax: (559) 730-2961
Nou Cha , Youth Development Specialist/Trainer (559) 782-4773
Ext.4292


Early Childhood Education Program

tcoe.org/ece
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite C, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-3022
Julie Berk , Administrator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3951
fax: (559) 651-3802
Maribel Hernandez , Executive Secretary (559) 651-3022
Ext.3863
Lisa Boss , Family Wellness/Disabilities Manager (559) 651-3006
Ext.3803
Alma Casas , Staff Analyst (559) 651-3022
Ext.3901
Lorena Castillo , Quality Rating and Improvement System Program Manager (559) 651-0862
Ext.3830
Jordan Davis , Information Data System Manager (559) 651-3026
Ext.3990
Lorena Davis , Education Program Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3873
Erika Delgado , Financial Services Coordinator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3851
Alex Elliott , Assistant Administrator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3952
Susan Fabro , Health Coordinator (559) 651-3006
Ext.3807
Alicia Franco , Family/Community Partnerships Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3872
Linda Lanting , Curriculum Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3875
Adelia Martinez , Planning & Support Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3874
Frank Ramos , Food Services Coordinator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3816
Muang Saechao , Administrative Specialist (559) 651-3022
Ext.3870
John Sanchez , Facilities Coordinator (559) 627-5230
Samantha Terry , Child & Youth Development Council Manager (559) 651-1723
Ext.3857

Connections for Quality Care
Melissa Bachtelle , Program Manager (559) 651-3026
Ext.3903
Elvira Barron , Resource & Referral Program Coordinator (559) 651-0185
Ext.3823
Nidia Branson , Program Coordinator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3904
Norma Herrera , AP Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3923
Heather Kellerhals , Eligibility Systems Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3922
Celeste Rodriguez , Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3902
Stephanie Sanchez , FCCN Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3904


Educational Options

tcoe.org/EdOptions
2101 N. Shirk Rd., Visalia 93291 (559) 651-2904
Nicole Rocha , Administrator (559) 651-2904
Sylvia Lopez , Secretary (559) 651-2904
fax: (559) 651-2902

Court / Community Schools
Nicole Rocha , Administrator, Court/Community Schools (559) 651-2904
fax: (559) 651-2902
Sylvia Lopez , Secretary (559) 651-2904
Karon Valdivieso , Learning Director (559) 735-1640

Juvenile Detention Facility Court School / Youth Facility Court School
11200 Avenue 368, Visalia 93291 (559) 735-1640
fax: (559) 713-3074
Crystal Barraza , School Secretary (559) 735-1640

Farmersville Community School
477 East Ash St., Farmersville 93223 (559) 592-5968
fax: (559) 592-5968
Frank Velásquez , Teacher (559) 592-5968

Mid-County Community School
2101 N. Shirk Rd., Visalia 93291 (559) 651-9007
fax: (559) 651-3650
Matt Lee , Teacher (559) 651-9007

Success Community School
14871 Road 192, Porterville 93257 (559) 781-8162
fax: (559) 781-3999
Daniel Romero , Teacher (559) 781-8162

Superior Community School
525 E. O'Neal St., Tulare 93274
(559) 685-2623
fax: (559) 688-5656
Kurt Quint , Teacher (559) 685-2623


La Sierra Charter School

tcoe.org/lasierra
La Sierra Junior Military Academy, Grades 7-8
La Sierra Military Academy, Grades 9-12
La Sierra Independent Studies
1735 E. Houston, Visalia 93292 (559) 733-6963
fax: (559) 733-6845
Anjelica Zermeño , Administrator (559) 733-6963
Ext.4208
Annette Bermudez , Secretary/Parent Liaison (559) 733-6963
Ext.4201
Joseph Andrade , Chief Officer (559) 733-6963
Ext.4203
Mike Franco , Graphic Arts Teacher (559) 733-6963
Ext.4248
Rhonda Hash , Independent Study (559) 733-6963
Ext.4262
Karen Muro , Printing/Graphics Center (559) 737-4321
Linda Salmerón , Budget & Operations Clerk (559) 733-6963
Ext.4235


University Preparatory High School

tcoe.org/uphs
on the College of the Sequoias Campus, Mariposa Building
915 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia 93277 (559) 730-2529
fax: (559) 730-2518
Eric Thiessen , Principal (559) 730-2529
Jennifer Harris , Secretary (559) 737-5455
Araceli Alafa , Parent Outreach Coordinator (559) 730-2529
Helen Milliorn-Feller , Lead Teacher (559) 730-2529


Educational Resource Services (ERS)

tcoe.org/ers
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite A, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-3031
Charlene Stringham , Assistant Superintendent, Instructional Services (559) 651-3831
Ext.3301
fax: (559) 651-1012
Eloise Martinez , Secretary (559) 651-3041
Ext.3305

Instructional Consultants/Specialists
Gay Atmajian , English Language Arts/ELD and Social Studies Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3350
Ext.3358
Timothy Budz , English Language Arts/ELD and Instructional Rounds Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3046
Ext.3353
Juliana Davidian , Student Event Coordinator (559) 651-3003
Ext.3322
Tracey Dunn , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3548
Ext.3335
Shelah Feldstein , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-2130
Ext.3333
Jen Francone, Ed.D. , English Language Arts/ELD and Project Based Learning Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-0562
Ext.3355
Javier Garcia , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-1980
Ext.3334
Laura A. Gonzalez , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-0680
Ext.3352
Katherine Goyette , Educational Technology & Integrated Studies Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3008
Ext.3325
Julie Joseph , Mathematics Instructional Consultant (559) 651-3641
Ext.3330
Lisa Lemus , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3350
Ext.3359
Jared Marr , STEM and College & Career Readiness Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3047
Ext.3323
Marla Martin , English Language Arts/ELD and Heart of Coaching Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-4825
Ext.3351
Scott Pierce , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3014
Ext.3356
Alesha Ramirez , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3010
Ext.3357
Christine Roberts , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-2130
Ext.3337
Daniel Rocha , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-2130
Ext.3339
Kate Stover , Visual & Performing Arts Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 741-0809
Ext.3648
Paula Terrill , Student Event Coordinator (559) 651-0565
Ext.3326
Lisa Veenendaal , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3021
Ext.3332
Stephanie Verners , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3548
Ext.3336
Laura Voshall , State and Federal Programs Specialist (559) 651-3044
Ext.3306
Kim Webb , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-1059
Ext.3331
Carole Wiley , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-2688
Ext.3354

Instructional Consultants Support Staff
Saul Altamirano , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Javier Garcia, Lisa Veenendaal and Kim Webb (559) 651-1281
Ext.3340
Gerald Arellano , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Laura Gonzalez, Scott Pierce and Carole Wiley (559) 651-3031
Ext.3363
Irma Cerrillos , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Katherine Goyette and Jared Marr (559) 651-1193
Ext.3327
Caroline Koontz , CVNIC Grant Coordinator (559) 651-0548
Ext.3333
Evelin Lopez , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Tracey Dunn, Julie Joseph and Stephanie Verners (559) 651-3548
Ext.3338
Ivette Lopez , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Gay Atmajian, Tim Budz and Jen Francone (559) 651-3031
Ext.3361
Ame Quinonez , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Lisa Lemus, Marla Martin and Alesha Ramirez (559) 651-3031
Ext.3362
Christina Sartuche , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Shelah Felstein, Christine Roberts and Daniel Rocha (559) 651-2130
Ext.3339
Yesenia Tadeo , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Laura Voshall (559) 651-3031
Ext.3307
Olivia Velasquez , Business & Program Analyst (559) 651-3031
Ext.3302

Library Media Services
Debra Lockwood , Library Media Supervisor (559) 651-3042
Ext.3310
fax: (559) 651-1012
Virginia Baiza , Secretary (559) 651-3031
Ext.3304
Doug Cairns , Instructional Technology Specialist (559) 651-3045
Ext.3320
Maria Ortiz , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3312
Kim Rice , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3313
Sara Torabi , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3311
Nathan Wills , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3314
Steve Woods , Instructional Technology Specialist (559) 651-3077
Ext.3321

Library/Multimedia Portal

Materials request: library@ersconnect.org

(559) 651-3031

Theatre Company

tcoe.org/theatreco
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite A, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-1482
fax: (559) 651-1012
Bethany Rader , Director (559) 651-1482
Ext.3645
Virginia Baiza , Secretary (559) 651-3031
Ext.3304
Charlotte Garcia Da Rosa , Vocal Coach (559) 651-1482
Nicole Zweifel , Choreographer (559) 651-1482
Theatre Company Productions Ticket Information (559) 651-1482
Ext.5


Leadership Support Services

tcoe.org/leadership
Martin Frolli , Administrator (559) 739-0319
Ext.3103
fax: (559) 739-0310
Therese Arnold , Special Projects Assistant (559) 739-0314
Ext.3106
Tyger Bates , Fiscal Program Development & Support Analyst (559) 730-2752
Ext.3105
Christina Chavez , Program Data Technician (559) 302-3629
Ext.3107


Migrant Education Program, Region VIII

tcoe.org/migranted
Tony Velásquez , Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3430
fax: (559) 651-1701
Perla Estrada , Administrative Support Specialist (559) 651-3035
Ext.3423
Gilbert Amancio , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3425
Gloria Davalos , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3405
Anabel Gonzalez , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3435
Marcelo Huizar , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3409
Magdalena Milward-Marquez , Accountant (559) 651-3035
Ext.3403
Ermelinda Ozuna , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3410
Shantall Porchia , Program Manager (559) 651-3035
Ext.3404
Sandy Urias , Office Support/Data Entry Technician (559) 651-3035
Ext.3422


New Teacher & Leadership Development

iLead Administrative Credential Programs (Preliminary and Clear), IMPACT Alternative Certification Credential Program, California Center on Teaching Careers (CCTC)
tcoe.org/NTLD
(559) 624-1035
(800) 336-6549
fax: (559) 730-2778
Donna Glassman-Sommer , Administrator (559) 730-2549
Ext.1341
Melinda Olmos , Secretary (559) 302-3624
Ext.1351
Elisa Boatman , Clerical Assistant (559) 733-6506
Ext.1349
Mary Enevoldsen , Recruitment Analyst (559) 733-6487
Ext.1347
Ross Gentry, Ed.D. , Clear Credential Coordinator (559) 302-3626
Ext.1201
Marvin Lopez , Manager, Accounts & Recruitment (559) 730-2695
Ext.1342
Norma Lovelace , Intern Program Coordinator/Recruiter (559) 740-4409
Ext.1343
Amber McRae , Recruitment Analyst (559) 733-6506
Ext.1348
Karen Phillips , Intern Program Specialist (559) 733-6398
Ext.1345
Kathy Thompson , Intern/Recruitment Specialist (559) 733-6486
Ext.1346
Renée Whitson , Clear Credential Coordinator (559) 730-9956
Ext.1344
Kris Wilson , Preliminary Administrative Credential Coordinator (559) 730-9956
Ext.1344
Sue Winters , Program Facilitator Intern/Clear Education Specialist (559) 302-3625
Ext.1352


Planetarium & Science Center

tcoe.org/planetarium
11535 Avenue 264, Visalia 93277 (559) 733-6433

Peña Planetarium

(559) 737-6334
Conan Palmer , Planetarium & Science Center Supervisor (559) 733-6871
Ext.1311
Rhonda Marlow , Planetarium & Science Center Technician (559) 733-6433
Ext.1312
Alec Villaseñor , Planetarium & Science Center Media Developer (559) 737-6335
Ext.1314


Region VII Expanded Learning Programs

tcoe.org/afterschool
7000 Doe Ave., Bldg. 300, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0155
Virginia Sepeda , Project Coordinator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3613


School Health Programs

tcoe.org/health
7000 Doe Avenue, Building 700, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0130
Nan Arnold , Program Manager (559) 651-0130
Ext.3710
fax: (559) 651-1995
Margarita Quintana , Secretary (559) 651-0130
Ext.3730
Cynthia Bartlett , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3716
Ana Borba , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3713
Tamara Cochran , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3717
Sandra Dutch , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3715
Jamie Garrett , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3718
Elaine Grande , Family Service Worker (559) 651-0130
Ext.3730
Noelia Hernandez , Family Service Worker (559) 651-0130
Ext.3730
Nancy Kimura , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3714
Christina Rodriguez , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3719
Simon Yoh , SCICON Credentialed School Nurse (559) 539-4007

Child Abuse & Neglect Prevention Program (C.A.N.)
tcoe.org/can
Linda Cemo , C.A.N. Project Coordinator (559) 651-0130
Ext.3712

Nutrition Education Obesity Prevention (NEOP) Program
tcoe.org/nutrition
Robyn Cooper , Program Lead (559) 651-0130
Ext.3723
Alexandra Rogers , Dietitian (559) 651-0130
Ext.3720


SCICON (Clemmie Gill School of Science and Conservation)

tcoe.org/scicon
mailing address: P.O. Box 339, Springville 93265
physical address: 41569 Bear Creek Rd., Springville
(559) 539-2642
fax: (559) 539-2643
Dianne Shew , Administrator (559) 539-2642
Ext.4810
Gabriela Porter , Secretary (559) 539-2642
Ext.4811
Nancy Bruce , Circle J-Norris Ranch Lead Teacher (559) 539-2263
fax: (559) 539-2369
Peyton Ellas , Conference Specialist (559) 539-5142
Bea Humann , Food Service Manager (559) 539-3997
fax: (559) 539-4924
Jennifer Masters , SCICON Liaison (559) 936-7027
Kermit Stevens , Maintenance Supervisor (559) 539-4923
Stein Stoddard , Lead Teacher (559) 539-3513
SCICON Health Center
Simon Yoh, R.N. , School Nurse (559) 539-4007
fax: (559) 539-4926


Teacher Induction Programs

tcoe.org/TIP
(559) 733-6063
Ext.1363
Barbara Leal , Teacher Induction Programs Director (559) 733-6315
Ext.1362
Travis Brown , Teacher Induction Programs Coordinator (559) 730-2955
Ext.1361
Christina Chavez , Teacher Induction Programs Specialist (559) 737-4358
Ext.1364
Kathleen Rumelhart , Teacher Induction Programs Specialist (559) 733-6063
Ext.1363
Francia Tapia , Teacher Induction Programs Specialist (559) 733-6513
Ext.1365





Tulare County Office of Education
Instructional Services Division
All mail to: P.O. Box 5091, Visalia, CA 93278-5091
Physical address: 6200 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia, CA 93277

Guadalupe Solis, Ed.D., Deputy Superintendent
(559) 733-6328 • fax: (559) 737-4378



Jim Vidak, County Superintendent of Schools
Tulare County Office of Education
All mail to: P.O. Box 5091, Visalia, CA 93278-5091
Physical address: 6200 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia, CA 93277
phone: (559) 733-6300 • fax: (559) 737-4378

| Home Page | Site Index |

Please direct web site problems or comments to tcoeweb@tcoe.org.

Copyright © 2017, Tulare County Office of Education