go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage

Division Directory

Instructional Services
www.tcoe.org/instruct


District Support Services Branch

Charlene Stringham , Assistant Superintendent, District Support Services (559) 302-3633
Ext.3109
fax: (559) 651-1012
Brook Killingsworth , Secretary to Assistant Superintendent (559) 733-6326
Ext.3102
Nancy Bellin , Special Events Coordinator (559) 733-6734
Ext.1105
Christina Chavez , Program Data Technician (559) 302-3629
Ext.3107


California Center on Teaching Careers

tcoe.org/CCTC
Donna Glassman-Sommer , Executive Director (559) 730-2549
Ext.1341
Cindy Macias , Business & Program Specialist (559) 302-3623
Ext.1350
Marvin Lopez , Program and Recruitment Coordinator (559) 730-2695
Ext.1342
Kathy Thompson , Recruitment Specialist (559) 733-6486
Ext.1346


College and Career

tcoe.org/CollegeCareer
Joy Soares , Director (559) 733-6101
Ext.1124
fax: (559) 739-0310
Lori Morton , Career Pathways Engagement Manager (559) 733-6101
Ext.1123
Therese Arnold , Special Projects Assistant (559) 739-0314
Ext.3106
A Ticket to Success Program
tcoe.org/tickettowork
626 N. Akers St., Room 1, Visalia 93291 (559) 730-2737
or toll free: (800) 540-0307
fax: (559) 635-8754
Linda Patino , Employment Services Coordinator (559) 730-2737
Ext.202
Mang Chang , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 730-2737
Ext.205
Benny Rivera , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 730-2737
Ext.203
Rhonda Souza , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 730-2737
Ext.201
A Ticket to Success / Visalia Employment Connection
Joe Garza , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 713-5164
A Ticket to Success / Fresno WorkForce Connection
Rebeca DeLeon , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 230-4012

Services for Education & Employment (SEE)

tcoe.org/see
Visalia SEE Workforce Development
626 N. Akers Street, Visalia 93291 (559) 733-6730
fax: (559) 737-4074
Linda Patino , Employment Services Coordinator (559) 730-2737
Ext.202
Brenda Paniagua , Eligibility Specialist Assistant (559) 733-6730
Ext.200
Chandan Solanki , Eligibility Specialist Assistant (559) 733-6730
Ext.216
Paresh Solanki , Budget & Operations Clerk (559) 733-6730
Ext.208
Steve Tellez , Youth Development Specialist (559) 733-6730
Ext.203
Porterville SEE Workforce Development
629 N. Main, Porterville 93257 (559) 782-4773
fax: (559) 782-4783
Nou Cha , Youth Development Specialist (559) 782-4773
Porterville SEE Workforce Development/Employment Connection
1063 W. Henderson Ave., Porterville 93257 (559) 788-1493
Sandra Pina , Youth Development Specialist (559) 788-1493
Yosemith Mendoza-Arroyo , Eligibility Specialist Assistant (559) 788-1417


Educational Resource Services (ERS)

tcoe.org/ers
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite A, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-3031
Jen Francone, Ed.D. , Administrator (559) 651-3831
Ext.3301
fax: (559) 651-1012
Ivette Lopez , Instructional Consultant Support Technician (559) 651-3041
Ext.3305

Instructional Consultants/Specialists
Gay Atmajian , History/Social Studies Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3350
Ext.3358
Jenean Bray , English Language Arts/ELD and Instructional Rounds Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3046
Ext.3353
Timothy Budz , English Language Arts/ELD and Instructional Rounds Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3046
Ext.3353
Sandi Cahill , English Language Arts/ELD and Instructional Rounds Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-0562
Ext.3355
Cari Carlson , English Language Arts/ELD and Instructional Rounds Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3350
Ext.3358
Juliana Davidian , Student Event Coordinator (559) 651-3003
Ext.3322
Javier Garcia , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-1980
Ext.3334
Laura A. Gonzalez , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-0680
Ext.3352
Katherine Goyette , Educational Technology & Integrated Studies Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3008
Ext.3325
Julie Joseph , Mathematics Instructional Consultant (559) 651-3641
Ext.3330
Joseph Lamb , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3332
Lisa Lemus , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-4825
Ext.3351
Nicholas Lopez , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3337
Jared Marr , STEM Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3047
Ext.3323
Marla Martin , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-4825
Ext.3351
Alesha Ramirez , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-0680
Ext.3352
Nicole Ray , STEM Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3328
Christine Roberts , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-2130
Ext.3337
Daniel Rocha , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-2130
Ext.3339
Kate Stover , Visual & Performing Arts Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 741-0809
Ext.3648
Paula Terrill , Student Event Coordinator (559) 651-0565
Ext.3326
Carl Veater , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3332
Stephanie Verners , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3548
Ext.3336
Kim Webb , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-1059
Ext.3331

Instructional Consultants Support Staff
Saul Altamirano , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Javier Garcia, Lisa Veenendaal and Kim Webb (559) 651-1281
Ext.3340
Gerald Arellano , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Laura Gonzalez, Scott Pierce and Jenean Bray (559) 651-3031
Ext.3363
Ariel Barrios , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Juliana Davidian, Bethany Rader, Kate Stover, and Paula Terrill (559) 651-1482
Ext.3329
Irma Cerrillos , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Katherine Goyette, Jared Marr and Nicole Ray (559) 651-1193
Ext.3327
Caroline Koontz , CVNIC Grant Coordinator (559) 651-0548
Ext.3333
Evelin Lopez , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Julie Joseph and Stephanie Verners (559) 651-3548
Ext.3338
Eloise Martinez , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Tim Budz, Sandi Cahill and Gay Atmajain (559) 651-3031
Ext.3361
Ame Quinonez , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Lisa Lemus, Marla Martin, Alesha Ramirez and Cari Carlson (559) 651-3031
Ext.3362
Christina Sartuche , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Shelah Felstein, Christine Roberts and Daniel Rocha (559) 651-2130
Ext.3339
Olivia Velasquez , Business & Program Analyst (559) 651-3031
Ext.3302

Library Media Services
Debra Lockwood , Library Media Supervisor (559) 651-3042
Ext.3310
fax: (559) 651-1012
Doug Cairns , Instructional Technology Specialist (559) 651-3045
Ext.3320
Maria Ortiz , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3312
Kim Rice , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3313
Sara Torabi , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3311
Nathan Wills , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3314
Steve Woods , Instructional Technology Specialist (559) 651-3077
Ext.3321

Library/Multimedia Portal

Materials request: library@ersconnect.org

(559) 651-3031

Theatre Company

tcoe.org/theatreco
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite A, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-1482
fax: (559) 651-1012
Bethany Rader , Director (559) 651-1482
Ext.3645
Ariel Barrios , Instructional Consultant Support Technician (559) 651-1482
Ext.3329
Charlotte Garcia Da Rosa , Vocal Coach (559) 651-1482
Nicole Zweifel , Choreographer (559) 651-1482
Theatre Company Productions Ticket Information (559) 651-1482
Ext.5


Leadership Support Services

tcoe.org/leadership
Martin Frolli , Administrator II (559) 739-0319
Ext.3103
fax: (559) 739-0310
John Alvarez , Administrator (559) 302-3636
Ext.3110
Shelah Feldstein , Administrator
Samantha Tate , Administrator (559) 302-3638
Ext.3111
Tyger Bates , Fiscal Program Development & Support Analyst (559) 730-2752
Ext.3105
Yesenia Tadeo , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Samantha Tate (559) 302-3639
Ext.3112

Charter School Authorization
Pansy Ceballos, Ed.D. , Administrator (559) 733-6101
Ext.1124
Guadalupe Solis, Ed.D. , Administrator (559) 733-6328
Ext.3101


Migrant Education Program, Region VIII

tcoe.org/migranted
Tony Velásquez , Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3430
fax: (559) 651-1701
Perla Estrada , Administrative Support Specialist (559) 651-3035
Ext.3423
Gilbert Amancio , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3425
Gloria Davalos , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3405
Osvaldo Garcia , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3409
Anabel Gonzalez , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3435
Magdalena Milward-Marquez , Accountant (559) 651-3035
Ext.3403
Ermelinda Ozuna , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3410
Shantall Porchia , Program Manager (559) 651-3035
Ext.3404
Sandy Urias , Office Support/Data Entry Technician (559) 651-3035
Ext.3422


New Teacher & Leadership Development

iLead Administrative Services Credential Programs (Preliminary and Clear), IMPACT Alternative Certification Credential Program
tcoe.org/NTLD
(559) 624-1035
(800) 336-6549
fax: (559) 730-2778
Mary Dolan , Administrator (559) 302-3640
Ext.1356
Perla Arredondo , Instructional Support Technician (559) 302-3624
Ext.1351
Travis Brown , iLead Administrative Services Credential Coordinator (559) 730-2955
Ext.1361
Andrew Chandler , Senior Programmer Analyst (559) 739-0322
Ext.1349
Shelley Chappell , Coordinator IMPACT (559) 302-3635
Ext.1355
Mary Enevoldsen , Recruitment Analyst / CCTC (559) 733-6487
Ext.1347
Michelle French , Intern Program Facilitator (559) 302-3641
Ext.1357
Gwen Hooper , Intern Program Facilitator (559) 740-4409
Ext.1343
Amber McRae , Recruitment Analyst (559) 733-6506
Ext.1348
Karen Phillips , Intern Program Specialist (559) 733-6398
Ext.1345
Tara Tobin , Recruitment Analyst (559) 302-3626
Ext.1353
Renée Whitson , iLead Administrative Services Credential Program Coordinator (559) 730-9956
Ext.1344
Sue Winters , Intern Program Facilitator (559) 302-3625
Ext.1352

Teacher Induction Program

tcoe.org/TIP
(559) 733-6063
Ext.1363
Barbara Leal , Teacher Induction Program Director (559) 733-6315
Ext.1362
Christina Chavez , Program Data Technician (559) 737-4358
Ext.1364
Kathleen Rumelhart , Teacher Induction Programs Specialist (559) 733-6063
Ext.1363
Francia Tapia , Teacher Induction Programs Specialist (559) 733-6513
Ext.1365


Student Support Services Branch

Julie Berk , Assistant Superintendent, Student Support Services (559) 651-3022
Ext.3951
fax: (559) 651-3802


CHOICES Prevention Programs

(including Friday Night Live, Safe Schools & Expanded Learning Programs)
tcoe.org/choices
7000 Doe Avenue, Building 300, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0155
Frank Silveira , Administrator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3611
fax: (559) 651-0172
Vicky Contreras , Secretary (559) 651-0155
Ext.3626
Tony Cavanagh , Project Coordinator (TUPE)/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3614
Juan Figueroa , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Kathleen Green-Martins , Project Coordinator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3623
Gene Mendes , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3618
Alisha Montoya , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3625
Amanda Olguin , Youth Facilitator (559) 733-6963
Gustavo Ramirez , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3630
Alvaro Rodriguez , School Community Liaison II/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155
Ext.3619
Rene Solis , School Community Liaison/Prevention Education (559) 651-0155

CHOICES Expanded Learning Program

tcoe.org/choicesafterschool
Goldamier Bermudez , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Denise Cifuentez , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Nathan Clift , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Veronica Guerrero , Special Projects Assistant (559) 651-0155
Ext.3627
Norma Lacey , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Jeff Lynch , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Ext.3628
Yareli Magana , School Community Liaison (559) 651-0155
Ext.3620


Early Childhood Education Program

tcoe.org/ece
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite C, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-3022
Julie Berk , Assistant Superintendent, Student Support Services (559) 651-3022
Ext.3951
fax: (559) 651-3802
Alex Elliott, Ed.D. , Assistant Administrator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3952
Lisa Boss , Family Wellness/Disabilities Manager (559) 651-3006
Ext.3803
Alma Casas , Staff Analyst (559) 651-3022
Ext.3901
Lorena Castillo , Quality Rating and Improvement System Program Manager (559) 651-0862
Ext.3830
Jordan Davis , Information Data System Manager (559) 651-3026
Ext.3990
Lorena Davis , Education Program Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3873
Erika Delgado , Budget & Program Analyst (559) 651-3022
Ext.3851
Susan Fabro , Health Coordinator (559) 651-3006
Ext.3807
Alicia Franco , Family/Community Partnerships Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3872
Gloria Garcia , Food Services Coordinator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3816
Linda Lanting , Curriculum Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3875
Adelia Martinez , Planning & Support Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3874
Muang Saechao , Administrative Specialist (559) 651-3022
Ext.3870
John Sanchez , Facilities Coordinator (559) 627-5230
Carolina Sandoval , Staff Analyst (559) 651-3022
Ext.3863
Samantha Terry , Child & Youth Development Council Manager (559) 651-1723
Ext.3857

Connections for Quality Care
Melissa Bachtelle , Program Manager (559) 651-3026
Ext.3903
Elvira Barron , Resource & Referral Program Coordinator (559) 651-0185
Ext.3823
Nidia Branson , Program Coordinator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3865
Norma Herrera , AP Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3923
Heather Kellerhals , Eligibility Systems Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3922
Celeste Rodriguez , Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3902
Stephanie Sanchez , FCCN Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3904


Educational Options

tcoe.org/EdOptions
2101 N. Shirk Rd., Visalia 93291 (559) 651-2904
Nicole Rocha , Administrator (559) 651-2904
Crystal Barraza , Secretary (559) 651-2904
fax: (559) 651-2902

Court / Community Schools
Nicole Rocha , Administrator (559) 651-2904
fax: (559) 651-2902
Crystal Barraza , Secretary (559) 651-2904
Karon Valdivieso , Principal, Court School (559) 735-1640

Juvenile Detention Facility Court School / Youth Facility Court School
11200 Avenue 368, Visalia 93291 (559) 735-1640
fax: (559) 713-3074
Esmeralda Corralez , School Secretary (559) 735-1640

Farmersville Community School
477 East Ash St., Farmersville 93223 (559) 592-5968
fax: (559) 592-5968
Pedro Olea , Teacher (559) 592-5968

Mid-County Community School
2101 N. Shirk Rd., Visalia 93291 (559) 651-9007
fax: (559) 651-3650
Matt Lee , Teacher (559) 651-9007
Sheri Powers , Teacher (559) 651-9007

Success Community School
14871 Road 192, Porterville 93257 (559) 781-8162
fax: (559) 781-3999
Daniel Romero , Teacher (559) 781-8162

Superior Community School
525 E. O'Neal St., Tulare 93274
(559) 685-2623
fax: (559) 688-5656
Kurt Quint , Teacher (559) 685-2623


La Sierra Charter School

tcoe.org/lasierra
La Sierra Junior Military Academy, Grades 7-8
La Sierra Military Academy, Grades 9-12
La Sierra Independent Studies
1735 E. Houston, Visalia 93292 (559) 733-6963
fax: (559) 733-6845
Anjelica Zermeño , Administrator (559) 733-6963
Ext.4208
Annette Bermudez , Secretary/Parent Liaison (559) 733-6963
Ext.4201
Joseph Andrade , Chief Officer (559) 733-6963
Ext.4203
Mike Franco , Graphic Arts Teacher (559) 733-6963
Ext.4248
Rhonda Hash , Independent Study (559) 733-6963
Ext.4262
Karen Muro , Printing/Graphics Center (559) 737-4321
Linda Salmerón , Budget & Operations Clerk (559) 733-6963
Ext.4235


University Preparatory High School

tcoe.org/uphs
on the College of the Sequoias Campus, Mariposa Building
915 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia 93277 (559) 730-2529
fax: (559) 730-2518
Eric Thiessen , Principal (559) 730-2529
Jennifer Harris , Secretary (559) 737-5455
Araceli Alcala , Parent Outreach Coordinator (559) 730-2529
Helen Milliorn-Feller , Lead Teacher (559) 730-2529


Planetarium & Science Center

tcoe.org/planetarium
11535 Avenue 264, Visalia 93277 (559) 733-6433

Peña Planetarium

(559) 737-6334
Conan Palmer , Planetarium & Science Center Coordinator (559) 733-6871
Ext.1311
Rhonda Marlow , Planetarium & Science Center Technician (559) 733-6433
Ext.1312
Craig Alameda , Planetarium & Science Center Media Specialist (559) 737-6335
Ext.1314


Region VII Expanded Learning Programs

tcoe.org/afterschool
7000 Doe Ave., Bldg. 300, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0155
Virginia Sepeda , Project Coordinator II (559) 651-0155
Ext.3613


School Health Programs

tcoe.org/health
7000 Doe Avenue, Building 700, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0130
Nan Arnold , Program Manager (559) 651-0130
Ext.3710
fax: (559) 651-1995
Margarita Quintana , Secretary (559) 651-0130
Ext.3730
Cynthia Bartlett , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3716
Ana Borba , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3713
Tamara Cochran , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3717
Sandra Dutch , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3715
Jamie Garrett , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3718
Elaine Grande , Family Service Worker (559) 651-0130
Ext.3730
Noelia Hernandez , Family Service Worker (559) 651-0130
Ext.3730
Nancy Kimura , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3714
Christina Rodriguez , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3719
Annie Sciacca , SCICON Credentialed School Nurse (559) 539-4007

Child Abuse & Neglect Prevention Program (C.A.N.)
tcoe.org/can
Linda Cemo , C.A.N. Project Coordinator (559) 651-0130
Ext.3712

Nutrition Education Obesity Prevention (NEOP) Program
tcoe.org/nutrition
Robyn Cooper , Program Lead (559) 651-0130
Ext.3723
Alexandra Rogers , Dietitian (559) 651-0130
Ext.3720


SCICON (Clemmie Gill School of Science and Conservation)

tcoe.org/scicon
mailing address: P.O. Box 339, Springville 93265
physical address: 41569 Bear Creek Rd., Springville
(559) 539-2642
fax: (559) 539-2643
Dianne Shew , Administrator (559) 539-2642
Ext.4810
Gabriela Porter , Secretary (559) 539-2642
Ext.4811
Nancy Bruce , Circle J-Norris Ranch Lead Teacher (559) 539-2263
fax: (559) 539-2369
Peyton Ellas , Conference Specialist (559) 539-5142
Bea Humann , Food Service Manager (559) 539-3997
fax: (559) 539-4924
Jennifer Masters , SCICON Liaison (559) 936-7027
Kermit Stevens , Maintenance Supervisor (559) 539-4923
Stein Stoddard , Lead Teacher (559) 539-3513
SCICON Health Center
Annie Sciacca, RN , School Nurse (559) 539-4007
fax: (559) 539-4926





Tulare County Office of Education
Instructional Services Division
All mail to: P.O. Box 5091, Visalia, CA 93278-5091
Physical address: 6200 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia, CA 93277



Jim Vidak, County Superintendent of Schools
Tulare County Office of Education
All mail to: P.O. Box 5091, Visalia, CA 93278-5091
Physical address: 6200 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia, CA 93277
phone: (559) 733-6300 • fax: (559) 627-5219

| Home Page | Site Index |

Please direct web site problems or comments to tcoeweb@tcoe.org.

Copyright © 2018, Tulare County Office of Education