TCOE Home Page
Tulare County Regional Science Olympiad
2019
Home
Registration
Forms

General Information
& Rules
Membership
Information
Schedules &
Updates


2019 Division A Results

Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Annie R. Mitchell Elementary School Team #1, Visalia
2nd place Sundale Union Elementary School Team #16, Tulare
3rd place Hurley Elementary School Team #2, Visalia
4th place Alila Elementary School Team #3, Earlimart
5th place Oak Grove Elementary School Team #5, Visalia

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
A is for Anatomy Oak Grove #5 Annie R Mitchell #1 Liberty #8 Alila #3
Barge Building Hurley #2 Crestwood #12 Manuel F Hernandez #6 Linwood #17
Bridge Building Oak Grove #5 Annie R Mitchell #1 Hurley #2 Alila #3
Can Race Sundale #16 Manuel F Hernandez #6 Hurley #2 Liberty #8
Don't Bug Me! Golden Valley #10 Crestwood #13 Sundale #16 Palm #14
Egg Drop Alila #3 Oak Grove #5 Manuel F Hernandez #7 Earlimart Elem #9
Hot Air Balloon Annie R Mitchell #1 Sundale #16 Heritage #19 Golden Valley #10
Leaf & Tree Finder Golden Valley #10 Sundale #16 Hurley #2 Oak Grove #5
Mystery Architecture Annie R Mitchell #1 Cutler #4 Sundale #16 Hurley #2
Paddle Boat Palm #14 Heritage #19 Alila #3 Royal Oaks #20
Pentathlon Sundale #16 Kennedy #21 Hurley #2 Earlimart #9
Picture This Sundale #16 Annie R Mitchell #1 Heritage #19 Cutler #4
Rock Hound Annie R Mitchell #1 Liberty #8 Hurley #2 Manuel F Hernandez #7
Save Our Earth Alila #3 Manuel F Herandez #7 Manuel F Hernandez #6 Palm #14
Starry, Starry Night Annie R Mitchell #1 Hurley #2 Alila #3 Oak Grove #5
Tennis Ball Catapult Palm #14 Alila #3 Annie R Mitchell #1 Liberty #8
Water Rockets Golden Valley #10 Sundale #16 Hurley #2 Oak Grove #5
Weather or Not Hurley #2 Annie R Mitchell #1 Alila #3 Manuel F Hernandez #6
Write It / Do It Heritage #19 Hurley #2 Annie R Mitchell #1 Manuel F Hernandez #6


2019 Division B Results

Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Oak Grove Elementary School Team #7, Visalia
2nd place Jefferson Charter Academy Team #15, Hanford
3rd place Oak Grove Elementary School Team #8, Visalia
4th place Green Acres Middle School Team #10, Visalia

Division B Schools going to NorCal
Oak Grove Elementary School, Visalia
Jefferson Charter Academy, Hanford
Green Acres Middle School, Visalia
Palo Verde Union School, Tulare

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Anatomy Oak Grove #7 Oak Grove #8 Palo Verde #17 Jefferson Charter #15
Battery Buggy Oak Grove #8 Jefferson Charter #15 Jefferson Charter #14 Oak Grove #7
Boomilever Palo Verde #17 St. Aloysius #9 Green Acres #10 Oak Grove #7
Circuit Lab Green Acres #11 Jefferson Charter #15 Oak Grove #8 Oak Grove #7
Crime Busters Oak Grove #7 Green Acres #10 Jefferson Charter #15 Green Acres #11
Density Lab Live Oak #1 Green Acres #11 Green Acres #10 Oak Grove #7
Dynamic Planet Oak Grove #7 Oak Grove #8 Jefferson Charter #15 Jefferson Charter #14
Elastic Launch Glider Live Oak #1 St. Aloysius #9 Palo Verde #17 Green Acres #11
Experimental Design Oak Grove #7 Ridgeview #12 Green Acres #10 Jefferson Charter #15
Fossils Green Acres #11 Green Acres #10 Oak Grove #7 Jefferson Charter #14
Game On St. Aloysius #9 Jefferson Charter #15 Green Acres #10 Palo Verde #17
Heredity Sequoia Union #6 Jefferson Charter #15 Jefferson Charter #14 Green Acres #11
Herpetology Jefferson Charter #15 Oak Grove #7 Jefferson Charter #14 Palo Verde #17
Meteorology Jefferson Charter #15 Oak Grove #8 Sundale #2 Jefferson Charter #14
Mystery Architecture Jefferson Charter #14 Oak Grove #8 Sequoia Union #6 Palo Verde #17
Potions & Poisons Oak Grove #7 Jefferson Charter #14 Jefferson Charter #15 Green Acres #10
Road Scholar Oak Grove #8 Oak Grove #7 Ridgeview #12 Jefferson Charter #14
Roller Coaster Oak Grove #7 Jefferson Charter #15 Woodlake Valley #4 Woodlake Valley #5
Solar System Jefferson Charter #15 Oak Grove #8 Sundale #2 Ridgeview #12
Thermodynamics Oak Grove #8 Oak Grove #7 Green Acres #10 Jefferson Charter #15
Water Quality Green Acres #10 Jefferson Charter #15 Live Oak #1 Sequoia Union #6
Write It / Do It Oak Grove #7 Live Oak #1 Green Acres #11 Oak Grove #8


2019 Division C Results
Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Tulare Union High School Team #43, Tulare
2nd place University Preparatory High School Team #41, Visalia
3rd place Redwood High School Team #51, Visalia
4th place Exeter Union High School Team #53, Exeter

Division C Schools going to NorCal
Tulare Union High School, Tulare
University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Redwood High School, Visalia
Exeter Union High School, Exeter

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Anatomy & Physiology Redwood #52 Redwood #51 Tulare Union #55 Exeter Union #53
Astronomy Redwood #51 Tulare Union #43 University Prep #41 Golden West #49
Boomilever University Prep #41 Tulare Union #44 Exeter Union #53 Tulare Western #56
Chemistry Lab Tulare Union #43 Mt. Whitney #45 Redwood #52 Exeter Union #53
Circuit Lab Orosi High #48 University Prep #41 Tulare Union #43 Orosi High #47
Code Busters University Prep #41 Tulare Union #43 Golden West #49 University Prep #42
Designer Genes Redwood #51 University Prep #41 Tulare Union #43 Exeter Union #53
Dynamic Planet Tulare Union #43 Tulare Union #44 Redwood #51 Golden West #49
Experimental Design Tulare Union #43 Exeter Union #53 Tulare Union #55 Redwood #51
Fermi Questions Exeter Union #54 Tulare Union #43 University Prep #41 Tulare Union #44
Forensics Mt. Whitney #45 University Prep #42 Orosi High #47 Golden West #49
Fossils Redwood #51 University Prep #42 Golden West #49 University Prep #41
Geologic Mapping Redwood #51 Tulare Union #43 Tulare Western #56 Tulare Union #44
Herpetology Mt. Whitney #45 Tulare Union #55 Redwood #51 Tulare Union #43
Mission Possible Redwood #51 Tulare Union #44 University Prep #42 University Prep #41
Mousetrap Vehicle Mission Oak #46 Tulare Union #43 Tulare Union #44 University Prep #41
Protein Modeling Exeter Union #53 Tulare Union #43 Golden West #49 University Prep #41
Sound of Music Tulare Union #43 Redwood #52 Exeter Union #53 Tulare Union #44
Thermodynamics Golden West #49 Exeter Union #53 Mission Oak #46 Tulare Western #56
Wright Stuff Tulare Union #55 University Prep #42 University Prep #41 Orosi High #48
Write It / Do It Exeter Union #54 Exeter Union #53 Tulare Union #43 Redwood #52