go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage
Statue of Confucius at the Chinese Cultural Center, Visalia

Annual Confucius' Birthday / Educators of the Year Awards


On September 22, 2016, Tulare County Superintendent of Schools Jim Vidak joined the Central California Chinese Cultural Center in honoring three individuals as part of the Annual Confucius' Birthday / Educators of the Year Celebration.

Learn more about this year's honorees.

View the video about the 2016 Educators of the Year
approximately 14 minutes; 138MB


The 2016 honorees are:

Kristy Caesar Kristy Caesar
Kristy Caesar is the kindergarten learning facilitator at Kennedy Elementary School in Lindsay.
AmyRose Lardner
AmyRose Lardner is a first-grade teacher at Frank Kohn Elementary School in Tulare.
AmyRose Lardner
John Domingcil John Domingcil
John Domingcil is the band director at Dinuba High School.



Educators of the Year Hall of Fame

2015
Vicky Kusnierek, Pleasant View School District, Elementary
Krystal Poloka, Cutler-Orosi Jt. Unified School District, Middle School
Dennis Bettencourt, Visalia Unified School District, High School

2014
Paula Dunbar, Lindsay Unified School District, Elementary
Joel Gilster, Dinuba Unified District, Middle School
Helen Milliorn-Feller, Tulare County Office of Education, High School

2013
Christa Carrasco, Visalia Unified School District, Elementary
Joseph Cook, Alta Vista School District, Middle School
Brad Robb, Visalia Unified School District, High School

2012
Janelle von Helf, Sequoia Union School District, Elementary
Lisa Coorough, Springville Union School District, Middle School
Stephen Reid, La Sierra Military Academy, Visalia, High School

2011
Amanda Renteria, Exeter Union School District, Elementary
Stacy Tiner, Sundale Union School District, Middle School
Cole Schieferle, Visalia Unified School District, High School

2010
Colleen Berry, Cutler-Orosi Unified School District, Elementary
Jacqueline Pennell-Meredith, Burton School District, Middle School
Jim Fitzpatrick, Visalia Unified School District, High School

2009
Linda Warner, Three Rivers Union School District, Elementary
Dean Miller, Palo Verde Union School District, Middle School
Nancy Wills, Lindsay Unified School District, High School

2008
Melissa Hill-Stanfield, Oak Valley Union School District, Elementary
Courtney Hengst, Woodlake Union School District, Middle School
James Stanaway, Exeter Union High School District, High School

2007
Carolyn Hill, Kings River Union School District, Elementary
Hoss McNutt, Burton School District, Middle School
Dennis Borges, Tulare Jt. Union High School District, High School

2006
Nona Wilson, Earlimart School District, Elementary
William A. Fulmer, Monson-Sultana Jt. Union School District, Middle School
Carol Tuttle-Pilling, Farmersville Unified School District, High School

2005
Janet Kelly, Kings River Union School District, Elementary
Gail Grasmick, Strathmore Union School District, Middle School
Lawrence Chan, Visalia Unified School District, High School

2004
Dawn Dutto, Sundale Union School District, Elementary
Joy Soares, Kings River Union School District, Middle School
Suzanne Zuiderweg-McElmoyl, Lindsay Unified School District, High School

2003
Barbara Gaffrey, Porterville Unified School District, Elementary
Tim Perrotta, Exeter Union School District, Middle School
Scott Hodges, Dinuba Unified School District, High School

2002
Flora Welch, Tulare City School District, Elementary
Glen Zimmerman, Dinuba Unified School District, Middle School
Doris Lowe, Visalia Unified School District, High School

2001
Judy Vaccaro, Cutler-Orosi Unified School District, Elementary
Wendy Jay, Lindsay Unified School District, Middle School
Sharon Smith, Tulare Jt. Union High School District, High School

2000
Carol Hele, Terra Bella School District, Elementary
Nancy Ruble, Pixley School District, Middle School
Kathleen Lagrutta, Exeter Union High School District, High School

1999
Marilynn Gaddy, Visalia Unified School District, Elementary
Mike Wood, Tulare City School District, Middle School
Cecil Reed, Cutler-Orosi Unified School District, High School

1998
Kathie Halterman, Earlimart School District, Elementary
Jesse Harris, Terra Bella School District, Middle School
Dale Anderson, Porterville Unified School District, High School

1997
Deane Reed, Tulare City School District, Elementary
Robert Otto, Porterville Unified School District, Middle School
Frank Bell, Visalia Unified School District, High School

1996
Elena Vawter, Pixley Union School District, Elementary
Randy Darnell, Kings River Union School District, Middle School
Frank Ainley, Woodlake Union High School District, High School

1995
Kim Canterbury, Visalia Unified School District, Elementary
Chris Young, Cutler-Orosi Unified School District, Middle School
Mark Harriger, Lindsay Unified School District, High School

1994
Krim Caetano, Chery Avenue Middle School, Tulare
Patricia Chu, Royal Oaks Elementary School, Visalia
Hal Hevener, Monache High School, Porterville
Greg Olson, Lincoln Elementary School, Dinuba
Greg Simpson, Exeter Union High School, Exeter
Rod Starr, Golden West High School, Visalia




Jim Vidak, County Superintendent of Schools
Tulare County Office of Education
All mail to: P.O. Box 5091, Visalia, CA 93278-5091
Physical address: 6200 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia, CA
phone: (559) 733-6300 • fax: (559) 737-4378

| Home Page | Site Index |

Please direct web site problems or comments to tcoeweb@tcoe.org.

Copyright © 2017, Tulare County Office of Education