go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage go to Tulare County Office of Education HomePage
Tulare County Office of Education Staff

Use your browser's "Find" feature to search for an employee by name.

For a listing of Staff by Assigned Responsibilities ("Who do I call for ...?"), go to our Staff Responsibilities page.


Administration
Tim A. Hire , County Superintendent of Schools (559) 733-6301
Ext.1101
fax: (559) 627-5219
Marlene Moreno , Executive Assistant to the Superintendent (559) 733-6302
Ext.1102
Jennifer Fisher , Administrative Secretary (559) 733-6172
Ext.1103
Robert Herman , Communications Director (559) 733-6606
Ext.1104
Nayirah Dosu , Communications Specialist (559) 302-3667
Ext.1107


California Center on Teaching Careers

tcoe.org/CCTC
(800) 336-6549
Donna Glassman-Sommer , Executive Director (559) 730-2549
Ext.1341
Jose Covarrubius , Recruitment Support Technician (559) 302-3665
Ext.1358
Ashley Eastman , Recruitment Support Technician (559) 302-3623
Ext.1350
Marvin Lopez , Program and Recruitment Coordinator (559) 730-2695
Ext.1342
Jonathan Mendoza , Recruitment Support Technician (559) 733-6486
Ext.1346


California Friday Night Live Partnership

tcoe.org/cfnlp
Lynne Goodwin, MPA , Administrator (559) 733-6496
Ext.1268
fax: (559) 737-4231
Nani Dodson , Program Analyst (559) 733-6496
Ext.1266
Kellie Faulkner , Program Analyst (559) 733-6496
Ext.1274
Sydney Jones , Technical Assistance Coordinator (559) 733-6496
Ext.1263
Sara Parsons , Project Specialist (559) 733-6496
Ext.1262
Gina Rodriguez , Program Analyst (559) 733-6496
Ext.1270
Katelyn Williford , Grant Coordinator (559) 733-6496
Ext.1264
Azulie Wilson , Secretary (559) 733-6496
Ext.1260


CHARACTER COUNTS!

tcoe.org/CharacterCounts
Kelley Petty , CHARACTER COUNTS! Coordinator (559) 740-4303
Ext.1301
fax: (559) 739-0315
Kathleen Green-Martins , Project Coordinator (559) 737-6350
Ext.1302
Gene Mendes , Character Education Facilitator (559) 737-6349
Ext.1303


to Top of Page


Business Services
tcoe.org/business
Fernie Marroquin, Ed.D. , Assistant Superintendent, Business Services (559) 733-6474
Ext.1201
fax: (559) 737-4378
Shelly DiCenzo , Administrative Legal Assistant (559) 733-6312
Ext.1202


External Business Services
Sarah Smigiera , Director (559) 733-6338
Ext.1401
fax: (559) 737-4058
Lilly Garcia , Secretary (559) 733-6339
Ext.1402
Cori Bernal , External Business Services Technician (559) 733-6311
Ext.1410
Mary Enevoldsen , External Business Services Technician (559) 730-2505
Ext.1414
Maria Flores , External Business Services Technician (559) 737-4484
Ext.1408
Jessica Fung , External Business Services Technician (559) 733-6872
Ext.1403
Jesus Garcia , External Business Services Technician (559) 739-0318
Ext.1416
Patricia Gutierrez-Murillo , External Business Services Technician (559) 733-6460
Ext.1405
Justine Limas , Accountant-Contracted Business Services Support (559) 737-4237
Ext.1404
Christina Loya , Accountant (559) 733-6450
Ext.1406
Mark Martinez , Accounting Officer (559) 737-4322
Ext.1409
Dorie May , External Business Services Technician (559) 733-6873
Ext.1407
Alma Rooney , Apportionment and Accounting Technician (559) 733-6875
Ext.1412
Jessikah Saechao , Accountant (559) 730-2683
Ext.1413
Ofelia Trevino-Toste , Accountant (559) 730-2731
Ext.1411
Jesse Velasquez , External Business Services Technician (559) 733-6470
Ext.1415
Isaac Velcoff , Accountant (559) 302-3628
Ext.1417


General Services
Jeff Ramsay , Director (559) 733-6601
Ext.1204
vacant , Secretary (559) 739-0320
Ext.1205
Maintenance and Operations
Roger Beavers , Director (559) 730-2749
Ext.1221
fax: (559) 737-4044
Doe Custodial (6:00am - 10:00pm) (559) 302-3658
Ext.1231
Mooney Custodial (6:00am - 10:00pm) (559) 302-3657
Ext.1230


Internal Business Services
Jody Arriaga , Director (559) 730-2751
Ext.1502
fax: (559) 733-6570
Abigail Hernandez , Fiscal Secretary (559) 733-6214
Ext.1510
Blanca Avila , Accountant (559) 730-9953
Ext.1504
Lauren Campbell , Business Services Technician (559) 730-9955
Ext.1516
Tracy Clark , Accounting Officer (559) 733-6691
Ext.1501
Erika Delgado , Accountant (559) 302-3646
Ext.1507
Vince Delgado , Delivery/Supply/Mail Clerk (559) 733-6680
Ext.1505
Randy Elzig , Program Accounting Specialist (559) 733-6934
Ext.1506
Samantha Gong , Accountant (559) 737-4064
Ext.1519
Marlene Ibarra , Business Services Technician (559) 733-6420
Ext.1512
Maria Lara , Accountant (559) 302-3655
Ext.1524
Breanna Linebarger , Accountant (559) 733-6145
Ext.1509
Brenda Moreno , Business Services Technician (559) 733-6171
Ext.1511
Megan Motsenbocker , Accountant (559) 733-6332
Ext.1508
Linda Peña , Business Services Technician (559) 730-9954
Ext.1513
Kareli Perez , Business Services Technician (559) 739-0313
Ext.1522
Beatrice Ruelas , Business Services Technician (559) 730-2519
Ext.1517
Janelle Smith , Business Services Technician (559) 733-6650
Ext.1514
Melvie Tamayo , Business Services Technician (559) 733-6028
Ext.1515
Juan Torres , Business Services Technician (559) 730-2732
Ext.1518
Christina Valdés , Business Services Technician (559) 737-6328
Ext.1523
Debi Watts , Business Services Technician (559) 730-2753
Ext.1520


Information Systems
Wayne E. Lacy, Dr.BA , Director (559) 730-2900
Ext.1601
fax: (559) 625-9581
IS Helpdesk , is.helpdesk@tcoe.org (559) 730-2900
Ext.1660
or 302-3627
Jared Atkinson , System Administrator (559) 730-2900
Ext.1619
David Barrios , Network Engineer (559) 730-2900
Ext.1618
Scott Castillo , Network Engineer (559) 730-2900
Ext.1629
Isaac Celedon , System Support Specialist (559) 730-2900
Ext.1628
Yasmeen Contreras , Helpdesk Support Specialist (559) 730-2900
Ext.1626
Michael Cox , System Administrator (559) 730-2900
Ext.1604
Jordan Davis , System Support Specialist (559) 730-2900
Ext.1623
Paul Harrington , Systems Programmer Analyst (559) 730-2900
Ext.1612
Gilbert Hernandez , Application Manager (559) 730-2900
Ext.1607
Jacob Rivas , System Analyst (559) 730-2900
Ext.1614
Samantha Romero , Helpdesk Support Specialist (559) 730-2900
Ext.1625
Ly Yang , Senior Programmer Analyst (559) 730-2900
Ext.1613


Pro-Youth HEART Program
(a TCOE fiscal agency)
505 N. Court St., Visalia, CA 93292 (559) 374-2030
Marie Pinto, Ed.D. , Chief Executive Director


to Top of Page


Human Resources
tcoe.org/hr
John Rodriguez , Director (559) 733-6306
Ext.1702
fax: (559) 627-4670
Ramon Garcia , Administrative/Executive Secretary (559) 733-6322
Ext.1703
Victoria Anderson , Human Resources Specialist (559) 733-6752
Ext.1706
Amber Arriola-Mattson , Human Resources Specialist (559) 737-4363
Ext.1711
Mary Baltazar , Personnel Technician (559) 733-6325
Ext.1704
Cherí Barnes , Human Resources Analyst (559) 733-6329
Ext.1705
Chris Feierbach , Personnel Technician (559) 739-0317
Ext.1721
Linda Hamilton , Personnel Support Technician (559) 733-6401
Ext.1709
Nicole Little , Human Resources Specialist (559) 730-2548
Ext.1707
Maria Marquez , Personnel Technician (559) 737-6321
Ext.1710
Stephanie Mendoza-Sanchez , Human Resources Receptionist/Assistant (559) 730-2968
Ext.1719
Laura Rodriguez , Personnel Technician (559) 733-6053
Ext.1712
Jill Ruckman , Personnel Technician (559) 302-3664
Ext.1718
Sarah Santano , Personnel Technician (559) 733-6330
Ext.1713
Taurie Thayer , Receptionist (559) 733-6300
Ext.1100
Aubrey Zigler , Personnel Technician (559) 739-0316
Ext.1720


Live Scan Fingerprinting


(559) 302-3650


Credentials/Retirement
Sara Marvin , Credentials/Retirement Analyst (559) 733-6859
Ext.1715
fax: (559) 627-4670
Liz Bonner , Credentials/Retirement Technician (559) 302-3632
Ext.1723
Senaida Gonzales , Credentials/Retirement Technician (559) 733-6308
Ext.1716
Priscilla Pasillas-Rodriguez , Credentials/Retirement Technician (559) 302-3645
Ext.1724
Helen Tapia , Credentials/Retirement Technician (559) 730-2542
Ext.1717


to Top of Page


Instructional Services
tcoe.org/instruct

District Support Services Branch

Andrea Perez , Assistant Superintendent, District Support Services (559) 302-3633
Ext.3109
fax: (559) 739-0310
Brook Killingsworth , Secretary to Assistant Superintendent (559) 733-6326
Ext.3102
Nancy Bellin , Special Events Coordinator (559) 733-6734
Ext.1105


College and Career

tcoe.org/CollegeCareer
Joy Soares , Director (559) 733-6101
Ext.1124
fax: (559) 739-0310
Therese Arnold , Special Projects Assistant (559) 739-0314
Ext.3106
Diane Baeza , K14 Technical Assistance Provider (559) 733-6101
Virginia Lovci , K12 Pathways Coordinator (559) 733-6101
Lori Narahara , College and Career Engagement Specialist (559) 733-6101
Ext.1125
McKenna Salazar , College and Career Engagement Specialist (559) 733-6101
Ext.3119
Services for Education & Employment (SEE)
tcoe.org/see
626 N. Akers St., Visalia 93291 (559) 733-6730
fax: (559) 737-4074
Darlene Tyndal , Employment Services Coordinator (559) 730-2737
Ext.4321
A Ticket to Success
(Social Security benefits planning and job assistance)
tcoe.org/tickettowork
Fresno Workforce Connection / A Ticket to Success
3302 N. Blackstone Ave., Fresno 93726
Rebeca DeLeon , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 230-4012
Visalia Employment Connection / A Ticket to Success
4025 W. Noble Ave., Visalia 93277
Joe Garza , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 713-5164
Visalia SEE / A Ticket to Success
626 N. Akers St., Room 1, Visalia 93277 (559) 730-2737
or toll free: (800) 540-0307
fax: (559) 635-8754
Sarah Barba , Eligibility/Client Retention Assistant (559) 730-2737
Ext.4322
Mang Chang , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 730-2737
Ext.4325
Benny Rivera , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 730-2737
Ext.4324
Rhonda Souza , Employment & Benefits Specialist (559) 730-2737
Ext.4323
Workforce Development Services
tcoe.org/see
Porterville SEE Workforce Development
629 N. Main, Porterville 93257 (559) 782-4773
fax: (559) 782-4783
Nou Cha , Youth Development Specialist
Porterville SEE Workforce Development/Employment Connection
1063 W. Henderson Ave., Porterville 93257 (559) 788-1493
Sandra Pina-Juarez , Youth Development Specialist (559) 788-1417
Ext.4302
Marilyn Reser , Eligibility Specialist Assistant (559) 788-1417
Steve Tellez , Youth Development Specialist (559) 788-1493
Ext.4301
Visalia SEE Workforce Development
626 N. Akers Street, Visalia 93291 (559) 733-6730
fax: (559) 737-4074
Sarah Barba , Eligibility/Client Retention Assistant (559) 730-6730
Ext.4322
Jaime Barragan , Trainer (559) 733-6730
Ext.4307
vacant , Budget & Operations Clerk (559) 733-6730
Ext.4303


Educational Resource Services (ERS)

tcoe.org/ers
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite A, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-3031
Jennifer Biagio , Administrator (559) 651-3831
Ext.3301
fax: (559) 651-1012
Ivette Lopez , Secretary to the ERS Administrator and support for Bethany Rader (559) 651-3041
Ext.3305

Instructional Consultants/Specialists
Arcy Alafa , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3339
Jenean Bray , English Language Arts/ELD and Instructional Rounds Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3353
Timothy Budz , English Language Arts/ELD and Instructional Rounds Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3353
Sandi Cahill , English Language Arts/ELD and Instructional Rounds Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3355
Ryann Derington , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3352
Katherine Goyette , Educational Technology & Integrated Studies Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3325
Julie Joseph , Mathematics Instructional Consultant (559) 651-3031
Ext.3330
Joseph Lamb , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3332
Nicholas Lopez , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3337
Jared Marr , STEM Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3323
Marla Martin , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3351
Tammy Milligan , English Language Arts/ELD Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3351
Justin Paredes , History/Social Studies Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3359
Kate Stover , Visual & Performing Arts Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 741-0809
Ext.3648
Carl Veater , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3341
Stephanie Verners , CVNIC Grant Director (559) 651-3031
Ext.3305
Kim Webb , Mathematics Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist (559) 651-3031
Ext.3331

Instructional Consultants Support Staff
Saul Altamirano , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Arcy Alafa, Joseph Lamb, Nicholas Lopez, Kim Webb (559) 651-1281
Ext.3340
Gerald Arellano , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Jenean Bray, Tim Budz, Ryann Derington, Marla Martin, Tammy Milligan (559) 651-3031
Ext.3363
Juliana Davidian , Student Event Coordinator (559) 651-3003
Ext.3322
Caroline Koontz , CVNIC Grant Coordinator (559) 651-0548
Ext.3333
Evelin Lopez , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Julie Joseph, Jared Marr, Carl Veater, Stephanie Verners (559) 651-3548
Ext.3338
Christina Sartuche , Instructional Consultant Support Technician for Sandi Cahill, Katherine Goyette, Justin Paredes, Kate Stover (559) 651-2130
Ext.3339
Paula Terrill , Student Event Coordinator (559) 651-0565
Ext.3326
Olivia Velasquez , Business & Program Analyst (559) 651-3031
Ext.3302

Library Media Services
Debra Lockwood , Library Media Supervisor (559) 651-3042
Ext.3310
fax: (559) 651-1012
Doug Cairns , Instructional Technology Specialist (559) 651-3045
Ext.3320
Maria Ortiz , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3312
Kim Rice , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3313
Sara Torabi , Instructional Consultant Support/Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3004
Nathan Wills , Library Media Technician (559) 651-3031
Ext.3314
Steve Woods , Instructional Technology Specialist (559) 651-3077
Ext.3321

Library/Multimedia Portal

Materials request: library@ersconnect.org

(559) 651-3031

Theatre Company

tcoe.org/theatreco
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite A, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-1482
fax: (559) 651-1012
Bethany Rader , Director (559) 651-1482
Ext.3645
Charlotte Garcia Da Rosa , Vocal Coach (559) 651-1482
Nicole Zweifel , Choreographer (559) 651-1482
Theatre Company Productions Ticket Information (559) 651-1482
Ext.5


Leadership Support Services

tcoe.org/leadership
Martin Frolli, Ed.D. , Administrator (559) 739-0319
Ext.3103
fax: (559) 739-0310
Maura Sánchez , Secretary (559) 302-3642
Ext.3113
John Alvarez , Administrator (559) 302-3636
Ext.3110
Tyger Bates , Fiscal Analyst (559) 730-2752
Ext.3105
vacant , Administrator/Mid-State Collaborative (MSC) Director (559) 730-2910
Ext.5140
Christina Chavez , Program Data Technician (559) 302-3644
Ext.3115
John Davis , Administrator (559) 302-3648
Ext.3117
Heather Elias , Program Data Technician (559) 302-1241
Ext.3118
Javier Garcia , Data & Analytics Coordinator (559) 302-3643
Ext.3114
Lisa Lemus , Administrator (559) 302-3629
Ext.3107
Yesenia Tadeo , LSS Specialist (559) 302-3639
Ext.3112
Samantha Tate , Administrator (559) 302-3638
Ext.3111
Michelle Trevino , Grant Coordinator (559) 302-3647
Ext.3116

Charter School Authorization
John Alvarez , Administrator (559) 302-3636
Ext.3110


Migrant Education Program, Region VIII

tcoe.org/migranted
vacant , Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3430
fax: (559) 651-1701
Perla Estrada , Administrative Support Specialist (559) 651-3035
Ext.3423
Gloria Davalos , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3405
Othoniel Figueroa , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3409
Rebekah Gomez , Budget and Operations Clerk (559) 651-3035
Ext.3403
Anabel González , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3435
Javier González , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3410
Shantall Porchia , Program Manager (559) 651-3035
Ext.3404
Heriberto Treviño , Area Administrator (559) 651-3035
Ext.3425
Sandy Urias , Office Support/Data Entry Technician (559) 651-3035
Ext.3422


New Teacher & Leadership Development

iLead Administrative Services Credential Programs (Preliminary and Clear), IMPACT Alternative Certification Credential Program, Teacher Induction Program
tcoe.org/NTLD
(559) 624-1035
Mary Dolan , Administrator (559) 302-3640
Ext.1356
Perla Arredondo , Recruitment Analyst (559) 302-3624
Ext.1351
Travis Brown , Intern Program Facilitator (559) 730-2955
Ext.1361
Michelle French , Intern Program Facilitator (559) 302-3641
Ext.1357
Barbara Leal , Teacher Induction Program Director (559) 733-6315
Ext.1362
Amber McRae , Recruitment Analyst (559) 733-6506
Ext.1348
Kim Paz , Intern Program Facilitator (559) 302-3625
Ext.1352
Rachel Silveira , iLead Program Facilitator (559) 740-4409
Ext.1343
Francia Tapia , Teacher Induction Program Specialist (559) 733-6513
Ext.1365
Kathy Thompson , Recrutiment Specialist (559) 733-6398
Ext.1345
Tara Tobin , Recruitment Analyst (559) 302-3626
Ext.1353
vacant , Recruitment Analyst (559) 733-6487
Ext.1347


Student Support Services Branch

Julie Berk , Assistant Superintendent, Student Support Services (559) 651-3022
Ext.3951
fax: (559) 651-3802
Brook Killingsworth , Secretary to the Assistant Superintendent (559) 651-3022
Ext.3855


CHOICES Programs

(including Prevention/Intervention Education and After School Programs)
tcoe.org/choices
7000 Doe Avenue, Building 300, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0155
Frank Silveira , Administrator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3611
fax: (559) 651-0172
Vicky Contreras , Secretary (559) 651-0155
Ext.3626
Cindy Macias , Secretary (559) 651-0155
Ext.3612
Stephen Amundson , Staff Development and Prevention Coordinator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3618
Tony Cavanagh , Prevention/Intervention Education Manager (559) 651-0155
Ext.3614
Daniel Cordeniz , Project Coordinator (559) 733-6300
Ext.1160
Alice Flores , Prevention/Intervention Education Specialist (559) 651-0155
Ext.5160
Jeff Lynch , Prevention/Intervention Education Facilitator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3628
Alisha Montoya , Prevention/Intervention Education Specialst (559) 651-0155
Ext.3625
K.C. Pearce , Prevention/Intervention Education Specialist (559) 651-0155
Ext.3617
Alvaro Rodriguez , Prevention/Intervention Education Specialist (559) 651-0155
Ext.3619
Amy Silveira , Project Coordinator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3623
Rene Solis , Prevention/Intervention Education Specialist (559) 651-0155
Ext.3621
Brooke Tobias , Prevention/Intervention Education Specialist (559) 651-0155
Ext.3624
Fabian Valdes , Prevention/Intervention Education Specialist (559) 651-0155
Ext.3624

CHOICES After School Program

tcoe.org/choicesafterschool
Danny Santana , Director (559) 651-0155
Ext.3725
Denise Cifuentez , Program Facilitator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3615
Nathan Clift , Program Specialist (559) 651-0155
Gustavo De Oliveira , Program Specialist (559) 651-0155
Clarissa Garcia , Program Specialist (559) 651-0155
Veronica Guerrero , Special Projects Assistant (559) 651-0155
Ext.3627
Norma Lacey , Program Specialist (559) 651-0155
Yareli Magana , Program Facilitator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3620
Lauren Pearce , Program Facilitator (559) 651-0155
Ext.3631
Juan Sanchez , Program Specialist (559) 651-0155


Early Childhood Education Program

tcoe.org/ece
7000 Doe Avenue, Suite C, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-3022
fax: (559) 651-3802
Alex Elliott, Ed.D. , Administrator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3952
Elvira Becerra , Administrative Executive Secretary (559) 651-3022
Ext.3855
Veronica Alvarez , Food Services Coordinator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3963
Lisa Boss , Family Wellness/Disabilities Manager (559) 651-3006
Ext.3803
Anthony Carrillo , QRIS Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3830
Claudia Carter , Home Based Education Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3871
Alma Casas , Staff Analyst (559) 651-3022
Ext.3901
Lorena Castillo , Assistant Administrator (559) 651-0862
Ext.3830
Blanca Contreras , Family/Community Partnerships Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3847
Lorena Davis , Education Program Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3873
Stephenie Espinoza , Health Coordinator (559) 651-3006
Ext.3807
Robert McCall , Information Systems Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3992
Timothy Rose , Facilities Operations Manager (559) 627-5230
Stefanie Servin , Staff Analyst (559) 651-3022
Ext.3819
Eric Sonnenfeld , Assistant Administrator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3951
Samantha Terry , Child & Youth Development Council Manager (559) 651-1723
Ext.3857
Cristina Torres , Data & ERSEA Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3849
Melissa Velasquez , Professional Development Manager (559) 651-3022
Ext.3875

Connections for Quality Care
Melissa Bachtelle , Program Manager (559) 651-3026
Ext.3903
Elvira Barron , Resource & Referral Program Coordinator (559) 651-0185
Ext.3823
Nidia Branson , Program Coordinator (559) 651-3022
Ext.3865
Norma Chavarin , AP Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3923
Heather Kellerhals , Eligibility Systems Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3922
Celeste Rodriguez , Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3902
Stephanie Sanchez , FCCN Program Coordinator (559) 651-3026
Ext.3904


Educational Options

tcoe.org/EdOptions
2101 N. Shirk Rd., Visalia 93291 (559) 651-2904
Julie Berk , Assistant Superintendent, Student Support Services (559) 651-2904
Molly Martino , Secretary (559) 651-2904
fax: (559) 651-2902


La Sierra Charter School

tcoe.org/lasierra
La Sierra Junior Military Academy, Grades 7-8
La Sierra Military Academy, Grades 9-12
La Sierra Independent Studies
1735 E. Houston, Visalia 93292 (559) 733-6963
fax: (559) 733-6845
Scott Pierce, Ed.D. , Administrator (559) 733-6963
Ext.4208
Annette Bermudez , Secretary/Parent Liaison (559) 733-6963
Ext.4201
Joseph Andrade , Chief Officer (559) 733-6963
Ext.4203
Mike Franco , Graphic Arts Teacher (559) 733-6963
Ext.4248
Rhonda Hash , Independent Study (559) 733-6963
Ext.4262
Karen Muro , Printing/Graphics Center (559) 737-4321


University Preparatory High School

tcoe.org/uphs
on the College of the Sequoias Campus, Mariposa Building
915 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia 93277 (559) 730-2529
fax: (559) 730-2518
Eric Thiessen , Principal (559) 730-2529
Jennifer Harris , Secretary (559) 737-5455
Araceli Alcala , Parent Outreach Coordinator (559) 730-2529
Helen Milliorn-Feller, Ed.D. , Lead Teacher (559) 730-2529
Pedro Olea , Counselor (559) 730-2529


Planetarium & Science Center

tcoe.org/planetarium
11535 Avenue 264, Visalia 93277 (559) 733-6433

Peña Planetarium

(559) 737-6334
Conan Palmer , Planetarium & Science Center Coordinator (559) 733-6871
Ext.1311
Craig Alameda , Planetarium & Science Center Media Specialist (559) 737-6335
Ext.1314


Region VII System of Support for Expanded Learning (SSEL)

tcoe.org/expandedlearning
7000 Doe Ave., Bldg. 700, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0155
Virginia Sepeda , Project Coordinator II (559) 334-7154
Ext.3613


School Health Programs

tcoe.org/health
7000 Doe Avenue, Building 700, Visalia 93291 (559) 651-0130
Christina Rodriguez , Program Manager (559) 651-0130
Ext.3710
fax: (559) 651-1995
Margarita Quintana , Secretary (559) 651-0130
Ext.3730
Ana Borba , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3713
Tamara Cochran , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3717
Sandra Dutch , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3715
Jamie Redondo , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3718
Julie Urena , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3716
Guadalupe Vasquez , Credentialed School Nurse (559) 651-0130
Ext.3719
Denae Yager Denae Yager, SCICON Credentialed School Nurse (559) 539-4007

Nutrition Education Obesity Prevention (NEOP) Program
tcoe.org/nutrition
Alexandra Rogers , Program Lead (559) 651-0130
Ext.3723
Lauren Rocha , School Nutrition Liaison (559) 651-0130
Ext.3727


SCICON (Clemmie Gill School of Science and Conservation)

tcoe.org/scicon
mailing address: P.O. Box 339, Springville 93265
physical address: 41569 Bear Creek Rd., Springville
(559) 539-2642
fax: (559) 539-2643
Dianne Shew , Administrator (559) 539-2642
Ext.4810
Gabriela Porter , Secretary (559) 539-2642
Ext.4811
Amanda Driver , Circle J-Norris Ranch Lead Teacher (559) 539-2263
fax: (559) 539-2369
Peyton Ellas , Conference Specialist (559) 539-5142
fax: (559) 539-4924
Jennifer Masters , SCICON Liaison (559) 936-7027
Kermit Stevens , Maintenance Supervisor (559) 539-4923
Justine Padilla , Food Service Manager (559) 539-3997
SCICON Health Center
Denae Yager, RN , School Nurse (559) 539-4007
fax: (559) 539-4926


to Top of Page


Special Services
tcoe.org/special
Tammy McKean , Assistant Superintendent, Special Services (559) 730-2910
Ext.5120
fax: (559) 730-2511
Myrna Garcia , Secretary to Assistant Superintendent (559) 730-2910
Ext.5130
Jessica Hinz , Graphic Designer (559) 730-2910
Ext.5124
Jana Rice , Student Information Systems Specialist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5136


Academic Collaborative for Exceptional Learners Programs (AcCEL)
Sarah Hamilton , Administrator II (559) 730-2910
Ext.5128
fax: (559) 730-2511
Melody Camarillo , Student Information Systems Assistant / Transportation Services (559) 730-2910
Ext.5133
William Reeser , System Support Specialist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5170
Ter Xiong , Computer Support Technician/AcCEL Programs (559) 688-2868
Ext.6565


AcCEL - Visalia Area
Occupational Training Program
3102 E. Houston Ave., Visalia 93292
Daniel Del Villar , Program Manager (559) 730-2910
Ext.5128
fax: (559) 733-2651
Ruby Lemus , School Secretary (559) 733-1992
Ext.6220
Melissa Garcia , School Secretary (559) 733-1992
Ext.6221
Akers Community Based Instruction I & II
626 N. Akers Ave., Visalia 93291 (559) 730-2644
Annie R. Mitchell Elementary School SDC
2121 E. Laura St., Visalia 93292 (559) 733-6071
(559) 622-3195
Caldwell Community Based Instruction I & II
400 W. Caldwell Ave., Suite F, Visalia 93277 (559) 740-0556
Conyer Elementary School SDC
814 S. Sowell, Visalia 93277 (559) 627-1793
(559) 730-7751
Denton Elementary School SDC
2231 N. Denton Ave., Visalia 93292 (559) 931-8050
Divisadero Middle School SDC
1200 S. Divisadero St., Visalia 93277 (559) 733-6488
El Diamante High School SDC
5100 W. Whitendale Ave., Visalia 93277 (559) 624-0380
(559) 635-4374
Four Creeks Elementary School SDC
1844 N. Burke St., Visalia 93292 (559) 622-3115
Global Learning Academy SDC
1051 Robin Dr., Visalia 93291 (559) 730-2655
(559) 624-0193
Golden Oak Elementary School SDC
1700 N. Lovers Lane, Visalia 93292 (559) 733-6984
(559) 730-2736
Golden West High School SDC
1717 N. McAuliff, Visalia 93292 (559) 635-8329
Green Acres Middle School SDC
1147 N. Mooney Blvd., Visalia 93291 (559) 624-1848
Linwood Elementary School SDC
3129 S. Linwood, Visalia 93277 (559) 733-6108
(559) 739-7684
Mt. Whitney High School SDC
Rm G4, 900 S. Conyer, Visalia 93277 (559) 636-9070
(559) 786-0530
Pinkham Community Based Instruction
561 S. Pinkham St., Suite A/B, Visalia 93292 (559) 740-0563
Ridgeview Middle School SDC
3315 N. Akers, Visalia 93291 (559) 622-3308
Veva Blunt Elementary School SDC
1119 S. Chinowth St., Visalia 93277 (559) 730-7793


AcCEL - Tulare Area
Maple Learning Complex
509 W. Maple, Tulare 93274
Rebecca Hendrickson , Program Manager (559) 688-2868
Ext.6412
fax: (559) 684-8836
Hope Flores , School Secretary (559) 688-2868
Ext.6410
Annette Miller , School Secretary (559) 688-2868
Ext.6416
Alice G. Mulcahy Middle School SDC
1001 W. Sonora, Tulare 93274 (559) 685-7250
Frank Kohn Elementary School SDC
500 S. Laspina, Tulare 93274 (559) 685-5416
Garden Elementary School SDC
640 E. Pleasant, Tulare 93274 (559) 686-1008
Live Oak Middle School SDC
980 N. Laspina, Tulare 93274 (559) 685-7310
Ext.308
Maple Elementary School SDC
640 W. Cross, Tulare 93274 (559) 685-7346
(559) 685-7383
Mission Oak High School SDC
3442 E. Bardsley, Tulare 93274 (559) 656-5675
Pixley Elementary School SDC
300 N. School St., Pixley 93256 (559) 757-3131
Ext.2610
Tulare Community Based Instruction I
948 North H Street, Tulare 93274 (559) 688-6220
Tulare Community Based Instruction II
830 S. Blackstone, Tulare 93274 (559) 684-1021
Tulare Community Based Instruction III
415 E. Cross Ave., #B, Tulare 93274
Tulare Union High School SDC
755 E. Tulare Ave., Tulare 93274 (559) 656-5892
Tulare Western High School SDC
824 W. Maple, Tulare 93274 (559) 656-5643
Wilson Elementary School SDC
955 E. Tulare Ave., Tulare 93274 (559) 687-6411
(559) 687-6410


AcCEL - Porterville Area
L.B. Hill Learning Center
1051 S. Plano, Porterville 93257

Katrina Smith , Program Manager

(559) 781-0843
Ext.6310
fax: (559) 783-8473
Patti Ayala , School Secretary (559) 781-0843
Ext.6320
Christina Ogas , School Secretary (559) 781-0843
Ext.6321
Bartlett Middle School SDC
335 North G St., Porterville 93257 (559) 782-7100
Burton Middle School SDC
1155 N. Elderwood, Room 504, Porterville 93257 (559) 781-2671
Granite Hills High School SDC
1701 E. Putnam Ave., Porterville 93257 (559) 784-4579
Los Robles School SDC
500 E. Mulberry, Porterville 93257 (559) 793-1956
Monache High School SDC
960 N. Newcomb St., Porterville 93257 (559) 784-8539
Olive Street School SDC
255 W. Olive, Porterville 93257 (559) 782-7190
Porterville College Community Based Instruction
100 E. College Ave., Porterville 93257 (559) 791-2338
Porterville Community Based Instruction I
27 E. Oak Ave., Porterville 93257 (559) 781-0015
Porterville Community Based Instruction II
900 W. Pioneer, Porterville 93257 (559) 782-7057
Ext.4710
Porterville High School SDC
465 W. Olive Ave., Porterville 93257 (559) 793-3400
Ext.3443
Reagan Elementary SDC
340 N. Harvard Ave., Lindsay 93247 (559) 562-1311
Ext.5
Strathmore High School SDC
22568 Avenue 196, Strathmore 93267 (559) 568-1731
Summit Charter Collegiate Academy SDC
15550 Redwood, Porterville 93257 (559) 788-6440
Terra Bella Elementary SDC
9364 Road 238, Terra Bella 93270 (559) 535-8707
Vandalia School SDC
271 E. College, Porterville 93257 (559) 782-7260

AcCEL - North County
Yettem Learning Center
14246 Avenue 384, P.O. Box 247, Yettem 93670
Jill Santivanez , Administrator (559) 528-6925
Ext.6210
fax: (559) 528-1430
Linda Corral , School Secretary (559) 528-6925
Ext.6275
Olivia Reyes , Clerical Assistant (559) 528-6925
Ext.6286
Cutler Elementary SDC
40532 Road 128, Room 205, Cutler 93615 (559) 528-0148
Dinuba Community Based Instruction
166 E. Fresno St., Suite B, Dinuba 93618 (559) 596-0878
Dinuba High School SDC
340 E. Kern, Room 523, Dinuba 93618 (559) 591-6227
El Monte Middle School SDC
42111 Road 128, Room 1A, Orosi 93647 (559) 528-6003
Exeter Community Based Instruction
212 North A St., Exeter 93221 (559) 592-9893
Exeter Union High School SDC
505 Rocky Hill Dr., Room 54, Exeter 93221 (559) 592-4280
Ext. 354
F.J. White Learning Center SDC
700 N. Cypress, Room 53, Woodlake 93286 (559) 564-8483
Farmersville Jr. High School SDC
650 N. Virginia, Room 36, Farmersville 93223 (559) 747-0896
Lincoln Elementary School SDC
333 South D St., Room 28, Exeter 93221 (559) 594-5456
Orosi Community Based Instruction
41815 Road 128, Orosi 93647 (559) 528-2002
Orosi High School SDC
41815 Road 128, Room 904, Orosi 93647 (559) 528-1667
Rocky Hill Elementary School SDC
313 Sequoia Dr., Room 5, Exeter 93221 (559) 592-5796
Roosevelt Elementary School SDC
1311 N. Euclid, Room 30, Dinuba 93618
1311 N. Euclid, Room 31, Dinube 93618
(559) 595-7340
(559) 595-8358
Washington Intermediate School SDC
1150 N. Hayes, Room G5, Dinuba 93618 (559) 595-7256
Wilson Elementary School SDC
305 E. Kamm, Room 31, Dinuba 93618 (559) 595-7370
Ext.7031
Wilson Middle School SDC
710 W. Maple, Room 13, Exeter 93221 (559) 592-2144
Ext.4031
Woodlake Union High School SDC
400 W. Whitney, Room 70, Woodlake 93286 (559) 564-3307
Ext.4070


Behavioral Health Services
Jennifer Newell, Psy.D. , Director (559) 737-6710
Ext.6938

Behavioral Health Services Clinic
1830 S. Central St., Visalia 93277 (559) 730-2969
fax: (559) 730-2991
Dawn Padilla , Office Manager (559) 730-2969
Ext.6822
Christina Agda, LCSW , Clinical Supervisor (559) 730-2969
Ext.6849
Adan Alonzo , Health Information Specialist (559) 730-2969
Ext.6871
Ray Buchanan, LMFT , Clinical Supervisor (559) 737-6710
Ext.6917
Nydia Carney , Health Information Specialist (559) 730-2969
Ext.6887
Lori Crouse , Medical Billing Clerk (559) 730-2969
Ext.6886
Annette Eickelberg , Administrative Secretary (559) 737-6710
Ext.6901
Misael Gomez , Front Office & Information Clerk (559) 730-2969
Ext.6842
Tanya Gomez , Medical Billing Clerk (559) 730-2969
Ext.6873
Rosie Hernandez, Ed.D., LCSW , Clinical Supervisor (559) 730-2969
Ext.6844
Rebecca Nace, LMFT , Clinical Supervisor (559) 730-2969
Ext.5503

Mental Wellness Triage Grant
1830 S. Central St., Visalia 93277 (559) 730-2969
fax: (559) 730-2991
Mary Xavier, LCSW , Clinical Supervisor (559) 730-2969
Ext.6863
Tyra Outzen , Program Secretary (559) 730-2969
Ext.5505


Bright Future Program
11535 Ave. 264, Visalia 93277 (559) 747-3984
fax: (559) 747-3642
Ron Pekarek, M.S., BCBA , Program Manager (559) 747-3984
Ext.6811
Allie Gutierrez , Program Secretary (559) 747-3984
Ext.6831
Anabel Rivas , Program Secretary (559) 747-3984
Ext.6820
Lori Harding , Administrative Secretary (559) 747-3984
Ext.6830
Bethany Guerra, BCBA , Program Coordinator - Bright Start FACES (559) 747-3984
Ext.6817


Bright Start Parent/Infant Programs
Bright Start Parent/Infant Program
11535 Ave. 264, Visalia 93277
Ron Pekarek, M.S., BCBA , Program Manager (559) 747-3984
Ext.6811
fax: (559) 740-4323

Porterville Bright Start Parent/Infant Program
1051 S. Plano, Porterville 93257 (559) 783-2405
Zeny Yang Xiong , Secretary (559) 783-2405
Ext.6720

Visalia Bright Start Parent/Infant Program
11535 Ave. 264, Visalia 93277 (559) 740-4321
Tammy Taylor , Secretary (559) 740-4321
Ext.6512

Yettem Bright Start Parent/Infant Program
14246 Avenue 384, Yettem 93670 (559) 740-4321


Court/Community Schools
Sarah Hamilton , Administrator II (559) 730-2910
Ext.5128
Molly Martino , Secretary (559) 651-2904
Karon Valdivieso , Principal, Court School (559) 735-1640

Juvenile Detention Facility Court School
11200 Avenue 368, Visalia 93291 (559) 735-1640
fax: (559) 713-3074
Molly Martino , School Secretary (559) 735-1640

Farmersville Community School
477 East Ash St., Farmersville 93223 (559) 592-5968
fax: (559) 592-0972
Lori Hansen , Teacher (559) 592-5968

Mid-County Community School
2101 N. Shirk Rd., Visalia 93291 (559) 651-9007
fax: (559) 651-3650
Matt Lee , Teacher (559) 651-9007

Superior Community School
525 E. O'Neal St., Tulare 93274
(559) 685-2623
fax: (559) 688-5656
Kurt Quint , Teacher (559) 685-2623


Foster Youth Services/Homeless Education
The Dream Center
1730 W. Walnut Ave., Suite B., Visalia 93277
(559) 302-3622
fax: (559) 302-3653
Beth Wilshire , Foster Youth Services Coordinator (559) 730-2910
Ext.5131
Jaime Burnitzki , Coordinating Program Secretary (559) 730-2910
Ext.5144
Jason Haley , Foster Youth Project Specialist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5145
Brenda Larson , School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5148
Brooke Parbst , Program Specialist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5157
Courtney Venegas , Foster Youth Project Specialist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5156


Intervention Resource Classrooms
Tiffany Owens-Stark , Program Manager (559) 730-2910
Ext.5147
Erica Villarreal , Administrative Secretary (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Lupe Aguayo , Administrative Secretary (559) 747-1006
Ext.6862
Renee Handley , Program Specialist (559) 747-1006
Ext.6954
Abraham Munoz , Program Specialist (559) 747-1006
Ext.6952


Mild to Moderate Programs
Jennifer Reimer , Administrator (559) 730-2910
Ext.5141
fax: (559) 733-6610
Elisabeth Rodriguez , Secretary (559) 730-2910
Ext.5152


Parent Liaisons
Malinda Furtado , Parent Liaison (559) 730-2910
Ext.5125
Stephanie Caldera , Parent/School Liaison (559) 740-4321
Ext.6528
Jessica Ceja , Parent/School Liaison (559) 730-2910
Ext.5125
Joy Voita , Parent Liaison (559) 730-2910
Ext.5125


Preschool Program
Joe Martinez , Director (559) 730-2910
Ext.5164
Erica Villarreal , Administrative Secretary (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149


Program Specialists
Tammy McKean , Assistant Superintendent (559) 730-2910
Ext.5120
Myrna Garcia , Secretary to the Assistant Superintendent (559) 730-2910
Ext.5130
Jamie Lopes , Program Specialist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5143
Brooke Parbst , Program Specialist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5157


Psychological Services
Joe Martinez , Director (559) 730-2910
Ext.5164
Erica Villarreal , Administrative Secretary (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Ben Bolin ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Josh Davis ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Melissa Del Toro Avina ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Gabby Diaz ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Melissa DiMaggio ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Heidi Ferreira, BCBA , School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Olga Gonzales ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Anna Guzman ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Sarah Humason, BCBA ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Amanda Lee ,School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Emily Rivera, BCBA , School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Sylvia Rodriguez , School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Imari Smith , School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Lynsi Watson , School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149
Kate Wu , School Psychologist (559) 730-2910
Ext.5149

Alternative Achievement Program
28050 Road 148, Room 20, Visalia 93292 (559) 747-1006
Lupe Aguayo , Program Secretary (559) 747-1006
Ext.6862
Shane Farmer , Program Specialist (559) 747-1006
Ext.6951


Related Services
11535 Avenue 264, Visalia (559) 730-2910
Ext.5146
Rachel Weaver , Administrator (559) 730-2910
Ext.5146
fax: (559) 737-6722
Pam Malloy , Secretary (559) 730-2910
Ext.5151

Adapted Physical Education (APE)

(559) 737-6720

Assistive Technology Center
11535 Avenue 264, Visalia (559) 737-4078

Deaf/Hard of Hearing Program (D/HH)
The Hearing Center
11535 Ave. 264, Visalia 93277 (559) 737-6720

Low Incidence (LI)

(559) 730-2910
Ext.5146

Occupational/Physical Therapy (OT/PT)

(559) 737-6720

Speech & Language Services (SLP)

(559) 730-2910
Ext.5146

Visually Impaired Services (VI)

(559) 737-6720


to Top of Page



Tim A. Hire, County Superintendent of Schools
Tulare County Office of Education
All mail to: P.O. Box 5091, Visalia, CA 93278-5091
Physical address: 6200 S. Mooney Blvd., Visalia, CA 93277
phone: (559) 733-6300 • fax: (559) 627-5219

| Home Page | Site Index |

Please direct web site problems or comments to tcoeweb@tcoe.org.

Copyright © 2021, Tulare County Office of Education