Results

2022 Tulare County Results

Best of Event
Lewis Hine: The Debate of Child Labor and the Diplomacy that Followed
Angelina Castellanos – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
America’s “Cool” Weapon: The Jazz Ambassadors in the Cold War
Addie Reardon, Hannah Wegley and Hollen Wegley – University Preparatory High School, Visalia

Individual Posters – Elementary Division
Finalists
The Occupation at Wounded Knee
Allyson Nieto-Esquivel – Goshen Elementary School, Visalia
Apollo 11
Aidan Sanchez – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba

 

Group Posters – Elementary Division
Finalists
Cuban Missile Crisis
Heber Nieto Castrejon and Julian Salguero – Goshen Elementary School, Visalia
Munich Massacre
Kane Diaz, Bryce Gonzalez, Matthew Lopez and Matthew Lopez – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba
Jonestown
Luke Gutierrez, Adrian Rojas and Nayome Vallejo – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba
 
Alternate
Nixon V. Kennedy Debate of 1960
Aiden Cruz, Maverick Garcia, Weston Nunes and Jaxson O’Neal – St. Aloysius School, Tulare
 

 
Individual Documentary – Junior Division
Finalists
America's Grave Injustice: The US Sacrifice of Japanese-Americans for National Security
Tanner Narahara – Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia
Debating the Legacy of Cesar Chavez...is he a saint like the 40,000 people who attended his funeral proclaim?
Lincoln Graves – Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia
 
Alternate
Was the Stanford Prison Experiment Justified?
Matthew Chavez – Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia
 
Group Documentary – Junior Division
Finalists
Draconian Law
Josue Jarurietta, Elijah Quipse, Isaiah Ramos and Jerry Rodriguez – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba
 
Individual Exhibit – Junior Division
Finalists
Ruth Bader Ginsberg: A Feminist Icon
Tessa Van Dermyden – Goshen Elementary School, Visalia
Radium Girls
Veronica Gongora – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba
Cuban Missile Crisis
William “Wade” Meyers – Sequoia Union School, Lemon Cove
 
Alternate
Banning Books
Heaven Gonzalez – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba
 
Group Exhibit – Junior Division
Finalists
The Berlin Wall
Nick Alqiunzon, Juan Rojas and Samantha Romero – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba
Executive Order 9066
Geovani Canchola, Chris Lanford III and Jonathan Ruelas – Goshen Elementary, Visalia
Indian Removal Act
Natalie Bazan and Jennifer Jiminez – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba
 
Alternate
Compton Cafeteria Riots
Karen Negrete and Melissa Ramirez – Dinuba GATE, Dinuba
 
Historical Papers – Junior Division
Finalists
Berlin the Battle of Diplomacy Between the Western Powers and the USSR
Andrew Ramirez – Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia
The History of Medical Advancements Failures and Success of the Human Brain Within the Medical Field
Kira Kunkel – Green Acres Middle School, Visalia

Individual Websites – Junior Division
Finalists
A Strike That Changed the Lives Of Many: The 1968 Memphis Sanitation Strike
Adalyne Garcia – Divisadero Middle School, Visalia
Hamilton vs. Jefferson- Federalist vs. Anti-Federalist
Colton Lang – Sequoia Union School, Lemon Cove
The Treaty of Versailles: The End of the Great War
Abigail Hoogland – Divisadero Middle School, Visalia
 
Group Websites – Junior Division
Finalists
The Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki: Was It Necessary?
Juan Espinoza-Barraza, Vincent Marcovatcio and Billy Murray – Sequoia Union School, Lemon Cove

Group Documentary – Senior Division
Finalists
America’s “Cool” Weapon: The Jazz Ambassadors in the Cold War
Addie Reardon, Hannah Wegley and Hollen Wegley – University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Kailey Cuevas and Yasmin Rodriguez – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
The Debate of the Chicago 8
Bryan Baeza, Fabian Calderon and Luis Flores – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
 
Individual Exhibit – Senior Division
Finalists
You Have the Right to Remain Silent: How a Landmark Case Brought Forth Debate and Diplomacy
Andrea Parra – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
The Successes and Failures of the UN’s Involvement in the Rwandan Genocide
Ivan Martinez – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
The Irony of Diplomatic Failure: Executive Order 9066
Katia Ibarra – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
 
Alternate
Delano Grape Strike: How Conflict Led to Compromise
Tavii Garcia – University Preparatory High School, Visalia
 
Group Exhibit – Senior Division
Finalists
The Little Rock Crisis: The Fight for Civil Rights in American Schools
Noah Gonzalez and Josiah Smith – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
The Equal Pay Act: The Start of a Debate for Women’s Wages
Isabella Benavides, Valentina Castrejon and Mia Orosco – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
 
Alternate
David Walker: Abolitionism Through Violence
Ethan Rojas, Adrian Sandoval and Gabino Villegas – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
 
Historical Papers – Senior Division
Finalists
The Zimmerman Telegram
Cecily Mason – University Preparatory High School, Visalia
The War of 1812: The Establishment of the United States as a World Power
Zoe Townsend – University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Operation Blue Star: The Struggle and Fall of Bhindranwale
Vismaad Randhawa – Redwood High School, Visalia
 
Individual Performances – Senior Division
Finalists
Lewis Hine: The Debate of Child Labor and the Diplomacy that Followed
Angelina Castellanos – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
 
Group Performances – Senior Division
Finalists
Women’s Rights in Afghanistan: The Successes, Failures, and the Terrors That Follow
Juliana Ochoa, Prisila Villacana and Alexxus Villanueva – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
 
Individual Podcasts – Senior Division
Finalists
Women in the Military: Permanent or Wartime?
Mia Giannandrea – University Preparatory High School, Visalia
 
Group Podcasts – Senior Division
Finalists
Successes and Failures in the US Legal System: Debates on Racial Inequality
McKenzie Corcoran and Mya Martinez – Dinuba High School, Dinuba
 
Individual Websites – Senior Division
Finalists
PAHO’s Debate and Diplomacy: The Successes, Failures and Consequences of Pursuing Public Health
Charvi Reddy – University Preparatory High School, Visalia
The Shining Path: A Faction Turned Terrorist
Sarat’ika Kelly – University Preparatory High School, Visalia
The Debate and Diplomacy of the Bombing of Dresden
Kaitlyn White – Redwood High School, Visalia